Anyone have exercise intolerance? - Page 2 - Exercise for a Healthy and Active Lifestyle - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Anyone have exercise intolerance?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#21 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 06 February 2017 - 06:14 PM

It's a little late but I just found this.  I struggle with this a lot because I love being active.  Is there anything one can do to fix/manage this?  My ACTH and morning cortisol levels are normal.

 

AnnaBell,

 

I had my total thyroidectomy in August 2016.  For January 1 I started my New Year resolutions to eat better (not really low calorie, just better nutrition) and light cardio with some resistance training.  I have a whole lifetime of experience of exercise and my body within two weeks reacted in a way it never has before.  My muscles were not sore, I got headaches, stomachaches, spotted for over a week, I started getting panic attacks again like I did before surgery (when I was hypo). 

 

I am currently in the process of figuring it out.  I believe the presence of a thyroid (whether it is fully functional or not), adapts to changes like differences in activity and calories. 

 

At current, my hypothesis is that my T3 is low and needs supplementation with T3 (not more T4, as my current dose has me exactly in the right range and I am not that far off from the level that made me hyper).  I am working with a doctor to rule out some other things; before I can get T3 she is worried about getting my heart rate and blood pressure down (which ironically, from reading I've been doing can both be elevated by low thyroid hormone).  Anyway, I stopped exercising and the heart rate and BP are coming down.

 

I had to quit caffeine, which I hope is temporary. 

 

I had my Ferritin tested, it is 13 with a range of 10-291.  I believe ferritin is related to the thyroid hormone, I have seen reports of supplemental T3 raising ferritin but am still researching.

 

I am in the process of getting noradrenaline tested, which I would expect to be elevated if my body is stressed from inadequate thyroid hormone. 

 

I am also going to get cortisol tested, which is needed to help metabolize thyroid hormone.  

 

Selenium also helps with T4 to T3 conversion. 

 

All of this information is very hard to find, especially that results of studies I've found don't seem to include people who have lost their thyroid altogether.  But every piece of information I have, including my own labs, makes me believe I am not converting really well on my own (or am low on T3 for another reason) and I require additional T3.  What I might feel like if I were able to start taking it, I don't know, but I hope ruling out all of this adrenal stuff allows me that opportunity.

 

I have a whole binder full of articles and other stuff printed out with information on this specifically.  When I have the opportunity, I am glad to start posting some of the links in case it might help.


  • AnnaBell likes this
Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 10:10 AM



#22 AnnaBell

AnnaBell

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 06 February 2017 - 06:26 PM

Thank you, Sabrina!  I would love to see some of the information you have.  I have recently had an increase in Cytomel to 15 mcg a day and it's making a pretty big difference.  It's taken a couple weeks to notice the effects but I just generally feel better.  I went running and ice skating two days ago and haven't had to take a nap or anything yet!  Hopefully this will last :) so I guess yes, my experience suggests that T3 supplementation is really important.  My last labs for FT3 were 2.8 and had the same range as yours.  I felt awful and couldn't muster up the energy to wash dishes, much less work out.  It's pretty amazing what this simple adjustment is doing so far...


  • Sabrina likes this
  • Symptomatic for years but finally sought help October 2015.  TSH 2.27 (range 0.36-3.74).
  • Diagnosed with acquired primary hypothyroidism April 2016.  TSH 5.4 (range 0.3-4.2), FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.6), FT3 2.5 (2.0-4.4), TPO antibodies 3.9 (range 0-3.9). 
  • Put on 25 mcg Synthroid.  June TSH 1.7, FT4 1.1, FT3 2.1.
  •  Put on 5 mcg Cytome in Julyl.  Septmber TSH 2.65 (range 0.3-5), FT4 1.21 (0.71-1.85), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2).  
  • Synthroid raised to 50 mcg.  October TSH 2.19, FT4 1.13, FT3 2.8, TPO antibodies 3 (range <9), Thyroglobulin antibodies <1 (range <1).
  • Synthroid changed to Levothyroxine, raised to 75 mcg.  December TSH 0.5, FT4 1.18, FT3 2.7.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 10 mcg.  January TSH 0.64, FT4 1.12, FT3 2.8.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 15 mcg, dropped Synthroid to 75 mcg, ½ pill 2x week.  March TSH 0.15 (range 0.3-5), FT4 0.88 (0.71-1.85), FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2). 
  • April dose changed to 75 mcg Levothyroxine, 20 mcg Liothyronine.  June labs:  TSH <0.10 (range 0.3-4.2 mU/L), FT4 0.8 (0.8-1.6 ng/dL), FT3 2.9 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)

#23 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 06 February 2017 - 08:19 PM

Thank you, Sabrina!  I would love to see some of the information you have.  I have recently had an increase in Cytomel to 15 mcg a day and it's making a pretty big difference.  It's taken a couple weeks to notice the effects but I just generally feel better.  I went running and ice skating two days ago and haven't had to take a nap or anything yet!  Hopefully this will last :) so I guess yes, my experience suggests that T3 supplementation is really important.  My last labs for FT3 were 2.8 and had the same range as yours.  I felt awful and couldn't muster up the energy to wash dishes, much less work out.  It's pretty amazing what this simple adjustment is doing so far...

 

I will put some of my findings together and post them!  :)  May I ask what your experience was when starting Cytomel?  I think you said your cortisol and noradrenaline were normal, right?  I am still working on getting those labs done, it's been a process. 

 

Some of the stuff I found was here: http://www.tiredthyroid.com/ especially about the role of T3 as well as things needed to metabolize thyroid hormone. 


Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

#24 AnnaBell

AnnaBell

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 09 February 2017 - 07:09 PM

Well, I have gradually increased from 5 mcg to 15 mcg over the past 7 months and to be honest, I just started noticing a difference about two weeks after starting 15 mcg.  I don't think I've had any side effects so far...

 

My serum cortisol taken around 11 AM was normal, however I've heard this test can be a bit unreliable for minor cortisol disturbances since it tests the total cortisol and not necessarily the active cortisol level.  Not sure if noradrenaline is normal - haven't gotten that checked.  My ACTH was normal, however.

 

I love the Tired Thyroid site!  Other good ones are stopthethyroidmadness.com and hypothyroidmom.com.


  • Sabrina likes this
  • Symptomatic for years but finally sought help October 2015.  TSH 2.27 (range 0.36-3.74).
  • Diagnosed with acquired primary hypothyroidism April 2016.  TSH 5.4 (range 0.3-4.2), FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.6), FT3 2.5 (2.0-4.4), TPO antibodies 3.9 (range 0-3.9). 
  • Put on 25 mcg Synthroid.  June TSH 1.7, FT4 1.1, FT3 2.1.
  •  Put on 5 mcg Cytome in Julyl.  Septmber TSH 2.65 (range 0.3-5), FT4 1.21 (0.71-1.85), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2).  
  • Synthroid raised to 50 mcg.  October TSH 2.19, FT4 1.13, FT3 2.8, TPO antibodies 3 (range <9), Thyroglobulin antibodies <1 (range <1).
  • Synthroid changed to Levothyroxine, raised to 75 mcg.  December TSH 0.5, FT4 1.18, FT3 2.7.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 10 mcg.  January TSH 0.64, FT4 1.12, FT3 2.8.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 15 mcg, dropped Synthroid to 75 mcg, ½ pill 2x week.  March TSH 0.15 (range 0.3-5), FT4 0.88 (0.71-1.85), FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2). 
  • April dose changed to 75 mcg Levothyroxine, 20 mcg Liothyronine.  June labs:  TSH <0.10 (range 0.3-4.2 mU/L), FT4 0.8 (0.8-1.6 ng/dL), FT3 2.9 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top