Anyone have exercise intolerance? - Exercise for a Healthy and Active Lifestyle - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Anyone have exercise intolerance?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 NeedSomeHelp123

NeedSomeHelp123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 May 2013 - 09:36 PM

Anyone have exercise intolerance? I have upped my medicine so much that it even made me hyper, and NOTHING helps my exercise intolerance.

What gives? Anyone else with a similar issue?

Thanks. :hugs:

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:10 AM



#2 Octavia

Octavia

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 4918 posts

Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:18 PM

Welcome! Can you please describe exactly what you mean by "exercise intolerance"?
- Pug lover, saxophone player
- 3.2 cm nodule, inconclusive FNA January 2011
- Partial thyroidectomy February 2011; Papillary cancer; completion thyroidectomy March 2011
- RAI May 2011
- 1-year scan in April 2012 was clear

Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#3 webster2

webster2

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 2766 posts

Posted 12 May 2013 - 11:50 PM

I had it for awhile when I was hypo, anemic, and had a Vitamin D deficiency. I take daily supplements for those, and it has gotten much better. What type of lab work have you had done?

Thyroid Storm June 2011

Graves Disease DX June 13, 2011
Completion Thyroidectomy July 28, 2011
(right side removed 11/14/1990)
Papillary Cancer
2.25 grains Nature-throid (11/2011-8/2013)
still looking for the correct dose 12/3 (125 mcg 5 x week 112 2x week) 5 mcg cytomel  2 x day
Life is very good! :)


#4 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:33 AM

Welcome! Can you please describe exactly what you mean by "exercise intolerance"?


LOL - I had to Google it myself.

I feel like I have it most times I exercise - other than walking. I thought that's how everybody felt when exercising.

http://en.wikipedia....ise_intolerance
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#5 dovetail

dovetail

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 13 May 2013 - 12:51 PM

Hi, I'm new here. I was diagnosed last Aug. with hashi's after years of feeling awful and feeling like I was crazy.

I have the same thing. I think I'm feeling better and then I go to dance class (my favorite exercise) and I'm exhausted! I used to dance 2 or 3 times a week for 2 hours at a time and now it takes me 2 or 3 days to get over the dance class. I live on a farm so there's lots of exercise around here and I find that I have to pace myself, it's very frustrating!

I'm going for bloodwork tomorrow but my last TSH was.62 so my endo thinks I should be feeling great!

#6 abymom99

abymom99

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 15 May 2013 - 04:37 PM

Yep, I used to be extremely active, always working around my house, gardening, etc. Now I not only have a hard time getting any energy to start something, but I often have to stop and sit down to rest if I do much at all. I get winded pretty easily. I hate it because as much as I have always hated exercise, I hate being a bump on the log even more! ;)

#7 debster

debster

    Active Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:40 PM

Oh, wow. I didn't know this was a thing, and I also assumed that this was how everyone felt after exercise.

I used to love my elliptical and was doing a resistance level of 6 for a half hour, sometimes 40 minutes... and now I'm doing a 4 for 20 and that really takes the energy right out of me. Now I have a name for it. I'm going to write it down in my "food, sleep, feelings" journal. I can't wait for the day where I can bring it extra hard on my workouts again.

#8 Andros

Andros

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 19367 posts

Posted 04 July 2013 - 04:04 PM

Hi, I'm new here. I was diagnosed last Aug. with hashi's after years of feeling awful and feeling like I was crazy.

I have the same thing. I think I'm feeling better and then I go to dance class (my favorite exercise) and I'm exhausted! I used to dance 2 or 3 times a week for 2 hours at a time and now it takes me 2 or 3 days to get over the dance class. I live on a farm so there's lots of exercise around here and I find that I have to pace myself, it's very frustrating!

I'm going for bloodwork tomorrow but my last TSH was.62 so my endo thinks I should be feeling great!


Please get your doc to run your Free T3.

Understanding the Thyroid: Why You Should Check Your Free T3
http://breakingmuscl...ck-your-free-t3

The above is opinion only, not medical advice. No doctor degrees here. Please seek the advice of a qualified physician........ Andros :D

Graves' Disease, Lupus (Systemic & Discoid), Sjogren's and old age. ;) Armour........3 1/2 grains per day.

Welcome all members! Thank you everyone for participating on this board, for helping other posters and for sharing your experiences and wisdom!

"We Rock" 004-1-1.jpg


#9 dovetail

dovetail

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 08 July 2013 - 01:42 PM

Thanks Andros,
I had it done in Feb. T3 4.5- 2.6-5.7, T4 22 - 12-22, Tsh 0.62 - 0.35-5.00, and I still felt tired all the time. My last blood work they didn't do my T3 (cause I didn't insist and my dr doesn't think it matters) was in May my Tsh 1.08 -0.35-5.00 and T4 19 - 12-22. I think I feel better now with my numbers higher although I'm still not myself. I'm wondering if I have blood sugar issues.

#10 Mac409

Mac409

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 59 posts

Posted 08 September 2013 - 06:25 PM

Am had a TT for weeks ago. I am finally able to get to 1 pm without getting extremely tired
I exercised for the 1st time today since my surgery. ( treadmill for 30 minutes)
I feel okay. I'm on 125 synthoid for now.
I panic because I don't know what to expect in my future.

#11 angel711baby66

angel711baby66

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:48 PM

I had a TT in April. I was back to working out 2 days later. I was very tired at first and couldnt do as much. Today Im back to working out 6 days a week for about 70 mins or so. However, part way through I get very tired but I keep pushing it. I tend to notice that I do much better with fast hard cardio vs. taking a slow walk!!! I know it sounds crazy but if I go for a long walk, Im so tired afterwards! So I really cant explain that but thats where I'm at for now. I'm on 137 of synthroid and I suspect that it will need to be increased again when I go back in October.

#12 madthyroid78

madthyroid78

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 143 posts
  • Locationcrazy

Posted 07 May 2014 - 03:21 PM

Anyone have exercise intolerance? I have upped my medicine so much that it even made me hyper, and NOTHING helps my exercise intolerance.

What gives? Anyone else with a similar issue?

Thanks. :hugs:

YES! I used to love spin class but now its just too much for my body. I am DEAD after and sometimes my whole body aches. I do better with just walking now. gonna try yoga too. Maybe get you adrenals tested? Thats what I am doing next. http://www.stoptheth...m/adrenal-info/



#13 Snowflake

Snowflake

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
  • LocationWest Virginia

Posted 13 July 2014 - 03:38 PM

I had to look this up too. Wikipedia says, under Treatment, that there are exercises you can do! I thought that was hilarious!

I have never been the excerise type, but now I have difficulty even just standing for long periods. I'm always looking for a chair.
Don't let the muggles get you down.

#14 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 13 July 2014 - 03:48 PM

When I mow the lawn it is harder than it used to be before thyroid issues but I can still get it done.

It is the way I feel the next day .

I feel as if I was beaten in my sleep with a baseball bat.

My whole body is extremely sore.

It is so hard to even move.

I used to work every day 1000 times harder than simply mowing the lawn and never felt this way.

It takes a week to recover also.

Then it is time to mow the lawn again.



               


#15 Laura710

Laura710

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 July 2014 - 05:43 PM

Yes I have exercise intolerance as well. I had read some articles about marathon runners with hypothyroidism and it is common even when on medication and labs within normals. The summary was that normal people can secrete more thyroid hormones if needed after intense physical exercise but not those on a fixed dose of thyroid medication. It takes more recovery for those of us with hypothyroidism.

#16 jenny v

jenny v

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2964 posts

Posted 16 July 2014 - 06:20 PM

Exercise intolerance and muscle weakness after exercise are also common symptoms in adrenal fatigue, too. I was just recently diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency, so I'm learning more about that.


Thyroid problems since 2002
Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2002 and Hashimoto's Disease April 2012
TT on October 10, 2013
Currently on 90mg Westhroid and 50mcg Cytomel


Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#17 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 16 July 2014 - 07:00 PM

Yes I have exercise intolerance as well. I had read some articles about marathon runners with hypothyroidism and it is common even when on medication and labs within normals. The summary was that normal people can secrete more thyroid hormones if needed after intense physical exercise but not those on a fixed dose of thyroid medication. It takes more recovery for those of us with hypothyroidism.

 

 

Uh. I'm not sure I buy this (said respectfully). If you have enough free t4, your body should be able to convert as needed. 


Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#18 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 16 July 2014 - 08:57 PM

Yes I have exercise intolerance as well. I had read some articles about marathon runners with hypothyroidism and it is common even when on medication and labs within normals. The summary was that normal people can secrete more thyroid hormones if needed after intense physical exercise but not those on a fixed dose of thyroid medication. It takes more recovery for those of us with hypothyroidism.

Sure sounds logical to me.

And I think more than just exercise intolerance is involved in this theory.  

I think when your thyroid is functioning normally, levels are constantly changing with everything and anything you do.

For instants, You eat something you do not usually eat , your thyroid reacts and levels change. 

You go to a place with a higher altitude , your thyroid reacts and levels change. I think even when you become highly emotional your levels change. 

People taking thyroid replacement only have one steady level and any drastic changes to your normal daily routine, your thyroid levels do not change and you become symptomatic.

 

I think the thyroid gland is more complex than medical science understands as of yet and truly needs to be taken much more seriously.



               


#19 Octavia

Octavia

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 4918 posts

Posted 16 July 2014 - 09:41 PM

 

I think the thyroid gland is more complex than medical science understands as of yet and truly needs to be taken much more seriously.

 

I think this summarizes the vast majority of questions and answers that have been asked and provided on this site!  :)


- Pug lover, saxophone player
- 3.2 cm nodule, inconclusive FNA January 2011
- Partial thyroidectomy February 2011; Papillary cancer; completion thyroidectomy March 2011
- RAI May 2011
- 1-year scan in April 2012 was clear

Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#20 AnnaBell

AnnaBell

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 08 January 2017 - 04:23 AM

It's a little late but I just found this.  I struggle with this a lot because I love being active.  Is there anything one can do to fix/manage this?  My ACTH and morning cortisol levels are normal.


  • Sabrina likes this
  • Symptomatic for years but finally sought help October 2015.  TSH 2.27 (range 0.36-3.74).
  • Diagnosed with acquired primary hypothyroidism April 2016.  TSH 5.4 (range 0.3-4.2), FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.6), FT3 2.5 (2.0-4.4), TPO antibodies 3.9 (range 0-3.9). 
  • Put on 25 mcg Synthroid.  June TSH 1.7, FT4 1.1, FT3 2.1.
  •  Put on 5 mcg Cytome in Julyl.  Septmber TSH 2.65 (range 0.3-5), FT4 1.21 (0.71-1.85), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2).  
  • Synthroid raised to 50 mcg.  October TSH 2.19, FT4 1.13, FT3 2.8, TPO antibodies 3 (range <9), Thyroglobulin antibodies <1 (range <1).
  • Synthroid changed to Levothyroxine, raised to 75 mcg.  December TSH 0.5, FT4 1.18, FT3 2.7.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 10 mcg.  January TSH 0.64, FT4 1.12, FT3 2.8.  
  • Raised Cytomel to 15 mcg, dropped Synthroid to 75 mcg, ½ pill 2x week.  March TSH 0.15 (range 0.3-5), FT4 0.88 (0.71-1.85), FT3 3.1 (2.3-4.2). 
  • April dose changed to 75 mcg Levothyroxine, 20 mcg Liothyronine.  June labs:  TSH <0.10 (range 0.3-4.2 mU/L), FT4 0.8 (0.8-1.6 ng/dL), FT3 2.9 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top