Need revision surgery after thyroidectomy - Thyroid Surgery Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Need revision surgery after thyroidectomy


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 crimebuff

crimebuff

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:25 AM

Went for 10 month recheck with surgeon...I have been unhappy with how my neck looked and to my surprise, he agreed with me.the scar looks like the sewing of the stitches were pulled too tightly..there are some vertical looking lines and crepey skin above and below the scar. That's what I noticed. Then the surgeon added that the middle of the neck is concave and lo and behold there's like an empty space in the middle of my neck. When I keep my head down, everything looks fine. He apologized and said he didn't understand what happened. Lovely! He referred me to a facial deconstructionist plastic surgeon... First he said I would be responsible for the cost of the revision, then said he put in a code that would be reimbursable .And this was a director of the top cancer hospital in Miami! Anyone else have these kind of problems after surgery?

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 03:53 AM



#2 crimebuff

crimebuff

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 57 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:21 PM

I mean reconstruction of course.

#3 Octavia

Octavia

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 4918 posts

Posted 13 March 2013 - 08:02 PM

Prior to my second surgery, I shared a concern about my scar. My surgeon said that he could send me to a scar revision plastic surgeon if needed. But my scar ended up looking fine.
- Pug lover, saxophone player
- 3.2 cm nodule, inconclusive FNA January 2011
- Partial thyroidectomy February 2011; Papillary cancer; completion thyroidectomy March 2011
- RAI May 2011
- 1-year scan in April 2012 was clear

Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#4 CherylAnnOC

CherylAnnOC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 December 2017 - 01:21 AM

I had a total thyroidectomy three weeks ago, 11/21/2017.  After two weeks, the surgeon removed the Steristrips on the incision. The incision looked good. But in a few days, I noticed that the skin above and below the incision is very crepey. 

 

Has anyone else had crepey skin around your thyroidectomy incision?  Did it improve on it's own over time? Thanks!

 

- Cheryl



#5 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 11 December 2017 - 06:19 PM

Have you been doing any kind of scar massage?
  • Lovlkn likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#6 CherylAnnOC

CherylAnnOC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 December 2017 - 07:15 PM

Only massaging for a minute when I apply Mederma in the morning and evening.  Do you know how much massage is recommended?  Thank you!



#7 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 12 December 2017 - 12:34 AM

The basic rule is as much as you can tolerate. I mean, don't beat yourself up, but firm, consistent pressure for a good 2-4 minutes at least two but preferably three or four times a day is recommended.

Three weeks is crazy early. Try regular massage with mederma or Vit e oil. I'd be waiting at least a year before I asked about revision surgery.
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#8 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6584 posts

Posted 12 December 2017 - 12:25 PM

Post surgery I went to my massage therapist and she massaged the scar deep and firm to break us any adhesion's that had formed.  Sounds like you may have adhesion's that need to be broken up.  I would suggest that prior to having a 2nd surgery.


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#9 jenny v

jenny v

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2964 posts

Posted 12 December 2017 - 04:10 PM

Vitamin E oil is a good recommendation when you do massage the area. If the incision is totally healed, meaning no scabs or raw areas, you should be good to massage it as much as you can tolerate.


Thyroid problems since 2002
Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2002 and Hashimoto's Disease April 2012
TT on October 10, 2013
Currently on 90mg Westhroid and 50mcg Cytomel


Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#10 CherylAnnOC

CherylAnnOC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 16 December 2017 - 03:16 AM

Thank you, everyone, for your wonderful advice and information.

 

Mederma and Anthelios Mineral sunscreen were severely irritating.  Went back to gently applying my old Coppertone SPF 30 before leaving the house.  Starting using vitamin E oil to massage twice a day. The incision is looking much better! 

 

The surgeon removed some skin because I'm very slim, and my thyroid was so very large.  It's only been three weeks since the thyroidectomy. I'm hoping the crepiness will get better on it's own.

 

The incision seems too sensitive to start Silagen sheeting.  I will see my plastic surgeon in a few weeks to find out if Silagen is OK. 

 

Feeling pretty good on Synthroid 88. 

 

- Cheryl



#11 CherylAnnOC

CherylAnnOC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 January 2018 - 02:31 AM

My incision is looking great now.  Using Silagen sheeting.  But I started getting substantial fatigue three weeks ago and seem to be gaining weight more easily.  Endocrinologist added 5 mcg of Cytomel to the 88 mcg of Synthroid.  Haven't started Cytomel yet, will take first dose with Synthroid in a few hours.

 

- Cheryl



#12 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6584 posts

Posted 26 January 2018 - 03:22 AM

Be sure to request FT- 4 and FT-3 labs when they run them. That will give you the best chance of dialing in your dose.
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#13 CherylAnnOC

CherylAnnOC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 January 2018 - 12:51 PM

Thank you.  My THS is 8.16.  But T3 and T4 test within normal.  Endo wants THS at 1.0.  Will test again in six weeks.

 

- Cheryl



#14 WhatHappened

WhatHappened

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 329 posts
  • LocationNorth East, USA

Posted 22 July 2018 - 01:47 AM

Cheryl, keep track of your labs... and make sure they are Free T4 and Free T3. And normal is different for everyone and tracking your labs will help associate dosages, and results, and how you felt. on my lab ranges, 0.78 is normal, and some doctors will tell you you are fine, but it's the basement of normal and if you don't feel normal, you will need to advocate for yourself....

 

 


Diagnosis: Hashimotos: 01/22/2016. Hypothyroid: 11/2015
RAIU: 6 hr. 1.5%, 24-hr 3.4% 12/2015: 
FNA: Negative
No cancer detected still.
 
All Ranges: TSH - 0.465-4.680 | FT4 - 0.78-2.19
 
11/15/2015: No Meds: TSH: 72.5 | FT4: <0.07 unmeasurable
11/23/2015: Med change: 25 mcg by PCP
11/24/2015: Med change: 50 mcg PCP Consulted with Endocrinologist
12/14/2015: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 62 | FT4: 0.3 
01/19/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 45 | FT4: 0.4 
01/23/2016: Med change: 100 mcg 
03/02/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 21.6 | FT4: 1.03 
03/03/2016: Med change: 125 mcg
05/06/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 10.3 | FT4: 0.95
05/18/2016: Med change: 137 mcg
08/29/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 6.79 | FT4: 1.24  
12/03/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 5.44 | FT4: 1.35 
12/03/2016: Med change:150 mcg 
03/16/2017: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.930 | FT4: ??
... intervening tests mostly the same
07/17/2018: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.13 | FT4: 1.39 

 

 

Due disclosure:

While many many women are affected by Hashimotos, a few guys are too!

So, my advice or comments or concerns and experiences come from a male perspective. (I'm a real boy, at least after I got to a decent dose of levo and the hair on legs and arms came back).





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

28 June 2020 Feeling So Warm! - Is feeling overly warm a sign of too much thyro...
26 May 2020 Endo threatening not to refill my medicine unle... - I have been dealing with something really fr...
16 March 2020 Looking for parathyroid adenoma, found thyroid... - I haven't been here in a while. I had a lot of...
28 February 2020 I'm not worried about a low TSH, but how to... -  I made an adjustment to my levothyroxi...

Back to Top