So confused right now.... - Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

So confused right now....


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Tink22

Tink22

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • LocationSeattle, Washington

Posted 07 December 2020 - 09:15 AM

Hello,

 

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's  10 years ago.  About 5 years ago, I was put on Nature Throid at 1/4 grain, which worked well up until 2 weeks ago.

 

At the beginning of this November, I discovered I was allergic to Yeast containing products, so decided to change up  my diet, and went off all yeast containing products, and subsequently also went 90% gluten free as well.  

 

Well, after two weeks on my new diet, everything wend sideways.  I started having hyper thyroid issues, high anxiety, talking to fast, moving to fast, not sleeping, diarrhea, very bad mood swings, raging out etc. 

 

My doctor had me cut my 1/4 grain in half and that was too strong, so we decided that perhaps it was best to stop my meds altogether. 

 

Well I am two weeks off everything and I cannot stop sleeping, and I am feeling very moody and depressed, and am having nausea, intestinal pain, no appetite, sweaty, head feels swimmy, I feel weak, etc.  And know that this isn't the flu or anything like that.

 

We tested me 4 days off my meds and my tests all came back looking fine.  However I feel that 4 days was too soon to get a good read......  I am wondering, now that it's been two week off all meds, would I get a better read on where my thyroid levels are, or do I need to wait 2 more weeks, at the 1 months mark to see where my thyroid function really is?   I am so confused. 

 

I assume I am going through withdrawals from not having the meds in my systems.   And am wondering, if I really don't need them anymore due to going gluten free, and perhaps putting my thyroid into remission, would I still go through withdrawals?

 

So basically, I don't know whether I feel horrible just from withdrawals, or whether I still need the medication...  and I don't know when it would be the best time frame to retest?  Would 2 weeks be enough time off of everything, or do I need to wait a month?

 

Any thoughts on this would be great, as I really feel like poop. 

 

Thanks,

Shamay



# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 04:25 AM



#2 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 08 December 2020 - 01:13 PM

Do you have copies of labs run prior to your reducing or stopping of Armour?

 

Since you have been on for 10 years diagnosed with hasi's I doubt it "went away".  Stopping completely sounds like you are setting yourself for even more discomfort.

 

Because your diet changed - you may simply be absorbing better.  


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#3 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 261 posts

Posted 19 December 2020 - 06:09 PM

may want to check for celiac now...but that diet change is probably a sign that you are at least sensitive to gluten. It takes time for the body to adjust to dose changes. It's possible you could slowly ween off of it, which would mean you still have quite a bit of thyroid left. I've been gluten free for 3 years as it does seem to help people with hashimotos. But usually you need to be 100 percent off of it. Possible you are seeing a benefit of lower processed foods or low FODMAP. That's the only difficult thing to figure out. I do think some people who catch Hashimoto's quickly can calm things down by going gluten and dairy free. And I can say for me that did appear to occur. My antibodies went from 1980 to 221 in a few months after all the changes I did. Unfortunately for me I believe my thyroid is nearly completely gone. So I have no choice but to take the meds. However, calming the hashimoto's side of things is still important. There are things I believe that are hashimotos symptoms...I think it affects more than just destroying the thyroid and causing hypothyroidism.

Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top