Weight Struggles - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Weight Struggles


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 124 posts

Posted 10 October 2020 - 09:09 PM

Since you've started your thyroid hormone replacement journey, which type of diet helps you stay full but keep the weight off??
I've been struggling with my weight on and off for a while (and honestly, even before I had a partial thyroidectomy I could gain 10 to 15 pounds and become overweight pretty easily). Now Im about 25 pounds heavier than I should be. What has worked for you in the long run??
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:20 PM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 248 posts

Posted 11 October 2020 - 10:58 PM

Cutting processed foods as much as possible could help. Low sugar also.

 

I lost about 15-20 when I cut out gluten, dairy, soy... however I had just started taking thyroid medicine. So I don't exactly know which one was the reason. Maybe a bit of both. I tried to keep processed foods to a minimum. I think that is helpful and helps with the thyroid also.

 

One thing I highly recommend is not doing a low calorie diet. That will prove to be counter productive if too low. Your body will then slow your body down even more and increase weight.

 

I'm a male and should be getting 2200 calories a day. I usually get around 2000 though at best. If need be cutting back to around 1700 maybe worthwhile if 2000 is your normal amount.

 

Walking 30 minutes everyday would be good. I found I look better when I do that (have not done it much recently and it shows). 


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#3 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 124 posts

Posted 13 October 2020 - 03:46 AM

Thanks! I'm pretty good at losing 10lbs but then making it stick and then losing more than that is tough for me.I think you have a good point of not eating processed foods. I'll walk 30 to 60 minutes 4 to 5 times a week. Gonna get back into weights soon.
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

#4 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6596 posts

Posted 14 October 2020 - 12:24 AM

My diet is a combination - Southbeach style/ Mediterranean, however I eat more ground turkey than fish.  I love soups and make them regularly - beans and veggies and occasionally chicken for the protein.  We do have a nightly cocktail and love an occasional steak or burger and fries.  I am one to eat Mc Donald's at least weekly if not more as I go through drive thru for lunch when out running errand's - Mc Double, fries and Senior Coke ;-  What we don't do is refined flour other than a saltine.

 

My personal thought is it's about moderation and activity rather than diet or at least a combination of both.  Find a way of eating you can live with.

 

I wear a tracker for insurance discounts and regularly average 10K-14K daily.  Walk my dog a mile everyday, do all yardwork, housework and home repair.  Maybe I'm an overly active person but both hubby and myself are fit, in shape and not overweight.  Hubby works out daily - is behind a desk the rest of day.  Muscle burns fat and we are both also fairly muscular.


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#5 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 124 posts

Posted 17 October 2020 - 03:00 PM

That sounds pretty healthy. I think I need to increase my steps more. Although I hit 10k some days I bet I don't average that. Thx for the ideas!
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

#6 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 124 posts

Posted 21 October 2020 - 03:48 PM

Well my struggles make more sense now. I've been taking some fasting blood sugar readings and I am so close to pre diabetic now :(. This was not the case a year or two or three ago when all my readings were in the low eighties . My dad has Type 2 and my grandfather had type 2, although my grandfather was not overweight. So it is time for a diet overhaul and a good old sugar detox. I expect to move a lot more with my new step counter coming in! Good news is that I've been able to keep off eight of the 10 lb I lost the summer
  • Lovlkn likes this
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

#7 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 248 posts

Posted 22 October 2020 - 09:36 PM

I don't have added sugars hardly at all. Just a little bit of honey sometimes in a smoothy. And very few other times. I found that to be a key to helping out with hashimotos and hypothyroidism. Especially when my levels are off. My body doesn't handle sugars well at all. But when my levels got better my body seemed to be a little better at handling it.

 

Processed foods should be kept to a minimum. 

 

I also avoid gluten, dairy, and soy. I wouldn't say everyone has to do that. But if you are struggling that's something to consider trying. Gluten seems to be the one that has the highest benefit with dairy a close second. Soy also seems to cause issues for people.

 

These are somewhat alternative concepts, but I have seen a lot of people get some benefit from taking those steps. Especially for the Hashimoto's side of things if any of you have Hashimotos (most of us do).

 

I should mention that doing gluten and dairy free is extremely difficult...so keep that in mind. And getting enough calories each day can be a challenge. Low calorie diets are terrible for hypothyroidism.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

24 October 2020 Tsh - Hi I had total thyroidectomy in 2005. What is y...
10 October 2020 Weight Struggles - Since you've started your thyroid hormone repla...
09 October 2020 Tirosint - Has anyone tried Tirosint?
28 September 2020 Cold toes... that's a start... - Am about to re-embark on labs for thyroid/ad...
16 July 2020 How often do you get your T4 and TSH checked? U... - Hi all.   It's been about ten years sin...

Back to Top