Cold toes... that's a start... - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Cold toes... that's a start...


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 drhiii

drhiii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 September 2020 - 06:52 AM

Am about to re-embark on labs for thyroid/adrenals, but wanted to explore a question about symptoms, characteristics, that I have been puzzling over for now years.

 

Cold toes. My toes are perpetually cold. When I take any kind of thyroid stimulating elements, like Lugols iodine (managed carefully on amount, co-supplements, etc), desiccated thyroid, and so on. Within minutes or sooner, my toes get ice cold. I had a spate of hyperthyroid aka Graves, self induced by taking too much Lugols without maintaining the cosupps, my fault, which thyroid function was corrected in 2-3 days when not being lazy and managing the iodine and related supplements correctly.  Odd thing has always been that my tolerance to cold overall is quite excellent.  As in being in low humid Colorado, I can tool around in a t-shirt at 10 degrees and not feel too uncomfortable.  Overall cold does not affect me much at all and in fact feel like I am a slight furnace tho I know I am not (basal temp below). 

 

So in the meantime while I acquire a new round of labs, depth labs, wanted to ask if anyone has an opinion about this response to thyroid stimulating supps and instant cold toes. My hands, extremities, my tolerance to cold, absolutely no problem. Not feet.  Just the toes.

 

Of note is I have experimented with ingesting things like bugleweed, motherwort, thyroid suppressing agents, and I believe I feel a sense of abatement, meaning a lessening of the ice cold toes syndrome. A clue for sure. But it only lasts for a few minutes. I can literally feel a wave as it moves through my feet and toes when I ingest these supps after a few minutes. The odd thing is when I had a series of thyroid tests before, everything reported normal. I was hoping for at least a clue in the TSH and T4/T3 and rT4/rT3 and related hormones, but nope.

 

Now, I do have a lower basal temp, like 97.5 give or take for years, which has plagued me. This is not at all correct and why I am returning to this again starting with the rounds of labs. But while I await these results… anyone have an opinion on why only my toes react to thyroid stimulating supps, and no other cold sensitivity response to hands, feet, body. My basal temp stays the same. Just the toes.

 

Perplexing. Anyone with theories?

 

PS, have studied Broda Barnes so my inquisitiveness is at that level. Cold toes, lower basal temp which really bothers me… wanting to solve.



# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:11 PM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 248 posts

Posted 05 October 2020 - 11:59 PM

I'd probably skip most of those supplements, they maybe hurting more than helping.

 

Only your toes and never your fingers? Sometimes I think it has to do with blood flow and the toes being at the end of the line for blood flow. Possibly something you are taking could be affecting blood flow? If the rest of you is not cold, then it would seem to not be from the thyroid. Drinking plenty of water and getting movement/exercise should help with that.

 

https://www.neufoot....always-freezing

 

I don't suggest taking high doses of iodine...just what you get from table salt and a multivitamin would be enough. Lugols has way too much in it. Not a good thing to take in my opinion.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

24 October 2020 Tsh - Hi I had total thyroidectomy in 2005. What is y...
10 October 2020 Weight Struggles - Since you've started your thyroid hormone repla...
09 October 2020 Tirosint - Has anyone tried Tirosint?
28 September 2020 Cold toes... that's a start... - Am about to re-embark on labs for thyroid/ad...
16 July 2020 How often do you get your T4 and TSH checked? U... - Hi all.   It's been about ten years sin...

Back to Top