LAB Brag - perfect lab results - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

LAB Brag - perfect lab results


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 09 September 2019 - 03:04 PM

This might just be the 1 and only time my lab's fall almost exactly between 1/2-3/4 ranges for BOTH- yes BOTH my FT-4 and FT-3. Only took 15 years but it's happened. As stated many times - slow and steady wins this race.

test result ranges 1/2 - 3/4 ranges
FT-4 1.269 ( .750 - 1.620 ) ((1.18 - 1.4025 )) ((mid 1.29125))
FT-3 3.55 ( 2.30 - 4.20 ) ((3.25 - 3.725)) ((mid 3.4875))

How I got to these labs is actually by self tweaking my doses. Could be age - post menopause or diet, on top of that I have gained 10 lbs since my thyroid was removed - but something has shifted and I have needed to reduce my dose of both meds slightly.

Prescribed: 125mcg Unithroid and Lilothyronine 5mcg upon waking 5mcg at Noon, 2.5mcg at 3p.m.

Actually taking: 125mcg 6 days wk, 62.5mcg 1 day (1/2 a pill) Unithroid.
Lilothyronine one day a week I skip one of the afternoon 2.5mcg doses.

As slight as the self dose adjustments are - they do indeed make a difference in lab results. Having had several lab results where my FT-4 was approaching or exceeding 3/4 of range I reduced. Having a FT-4 in 3/4 range or higher gives me wicked hyper symptoms.

If between lab's I feel hyper or cannot sleep no matter what I tend to reduce my Lilothyronine dose by up to 1 pill for a day or 2 as the 1/2 life is so much shorter than Unithroid ( T4) and there seems to be more variation in results that the FT-4 when having labs.
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 03:35 PM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 09 September 2019 - 11:03 PM

Congrats! Are you feeling as good as your labs show? What diet changes have you done?

 

I know things can go up and down based on many factors. Are you antibodies still high or have they calmed down? Stress seems to be what affects me the most.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#3 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 10 September 2019 - 01:34 AM

They don’t test antibodies after a Thyroid is removed.

I feel pretty good. Still struggle with insomnia but that’s been going on since I got pregnant 28 years ago. Been able to lose a few lbs which tells me my labs are dialed in.

I’ve been trying to eat more Mediterranean- at least for lunch daily.
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#4 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:37 AM

I had some bouts of insomnia for the first time during the past year (as I try to get things dialed in), but I don't have them right now. I don't know why I had them. I had cases where if I woke up, there was no getting back to sleep. So if I went to bed at 11pm and woke up at 1pm, that was that. I figure it was some sort of hormone being out of whack.

 

Looking online it talks about sleep apnea being one reason for insomnia in folks with hypothyroidism. This link is from the functional medicine side of things, but could be helpful: http://functionalhea...cause-insomnia/

 

I didn't enjoy that stuff at all. According to that website it was blood sugar related for my waking up and not getting back to sleep. I can believe that because I was having weird blood sugar regulation at that point in time. I think some of that has improved. 

 

So many weird things happen with this issue!


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#5 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:30 PM

Once my kids were born I became a light sleeper.

 

I have a chronic groin pain due to c-sections and my psoas always being tight and twisting my hips so that does not help me at all.

 

I am a grinder and wear a mouth guard - my dentist does not think it's apnea based on my grind pattern.

 

My husband is a heavy and REM sleeper and makes quite alot of noise.  Despite sleeping with earplugs I seem to hear him and think he's part of my issue. 


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#6 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 10 September 2019 - 11:35 PM

Those are tough situations. Earplugs could work, but could take some getting used to.

 

It's funny we talked about sleep as I work up at 3 and didn't get back to sleep until 4. But at least I got back to sleep so that's good. It's an improvement.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#7 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 11 September 2019 - 11:35 PM

I'm going to order some of the orange lens glasses and see if they work.


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...
10 January 2021 Winter help and expired pills? - Hello...I'm feeling a bit down since the win...
07 December 2020 Needing advice - It's been awhile since I've posted. ...

Back to Top