Am I being paranoid - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Am I being paranoid


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Runa-D

Runa-D

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts
  • LocationMidwest USA

Posted 21 January 2019 - 06:04 PM

I woke up at 1:50 a.m. early Friday morning out of the blue with a severe dizzy spell.. the room was spinning & it was very scary.. I was hot & felt like I was really sick.. I got up & took my temp.. it was actually 97.4.. I stayed up because I was really nervous to go back to sleep.. 

 

I ended up debating going to the ER but my anxiety over it got the best of me so I went.. they did tests suggesting a stroke.. 

 

They gave me anti-nausea meds, dizzy meds & valium

 

Then they decided to do a head & neck CT scan.. I knew if they gave me iodine contrast that that wasn't good for us w/ hashimoto's/hypothyroidism and I inquired.. they said they needed to do it regardless b/c there may be a blockage.. I reluctantly agreed but my insides were really anxious.. I wish I had a moment to think about it but they whisked me away & it was done

 

It came back as normal (thankfully) but now, I'm extraordinarily anxious about it.. I've been in a flare for weeks b/c of stress/anxiety (a close friend of 32 yrs passed away & it was very sad/overwhelming/stressful) & I haven't been able to beat the flare...

 

Then this..

 

They did do my TSH in the hospital. 2.26 (.3-5.0)---they gave me no other test.. although 2 weeks ago my thyroid was at 4.0                        1.23

  • Oct 2018
  • 3.58
    Nov 2018
  • 4.05
    Jan 2019  
 
          Now, I'm just super anxious.. I stopped taking my thyroid meds b/c I was under the impression adding even more iodine
could cause your thyroid to go nuts..... the last thing I need is my thyroid to go even more wonky.. I also read that the contrast can
cause flare ups...
 
 
Does anyone know if the iodine contrast can cause problems? Any thoughts would be appreciated..                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 ER     10/21/18 ---TSH-1.61 (.30 - 5.00) FT4 & FT3 pending

 

  PCP 10/18/18-- TSH .73 ..........FT3=2.5 (2.0-4.4)..... FT4=1.01 (.8-1.8)

 

  PCP 8/01/18--   TSH 2.02 ....    FT3=2.6 (2.0-4.4).... FT4= .88 (.8-1.8).......  RT3=12   (8-25)

 

6/11/18----T3Free-3.3 .......TSH-6.42.....FreeT4... 1.21 PCP

   

 TOTAL WORK-UP 

  4/3/18----T3Free- 2.7 

                 TSH- 4.63

                 FreeT4- 1.25 

                 T4 TOTAL -   8.79 (4.5 - 11.7 mcg/dL)

                 T3 Reverse- 16         (8-25 ng/dL)

                 TSI- <89% baseline  (<140%)

                 Thyroglobulin Antibody- 15   (10-115 IU/mL) 

                 TPO-   221     (5-34 IU/mL)

   

    3/6/18----T3Free-3.2........TSH-2.04.....FreeT4...1.28  PCP

  12/8/17----T3Free-2.6 .......TSH-1.83....FreeT4...1.16  PCP

10/17/17----T3Free-n/a........TSH-4.21....FreeT4...1.4    ENDO

10/12/17----T3Free-2.52......TSH-3.12....FreeT4...1.0    PCP

10/10/17----T3Free..............TSH-2.98....FreeT4.......     Emergency Room   

  8/14/17----T3Free..............TSH-4.59....FreeT4...1.2    PCP

  5/31/17----T3Free..............TSH-2.20....FreeT4...1.2    PCP

  8/03/16----T3Free..............TSH-2.15....FreeT4...1.1                                           

  5/18/16----T3Free-2.55 .....TSH-2.58....FreeT4...1.2

  3/30/16----T3Free-2.42......TSH-1.41....FreeT4...1.3

12/17/15----T3Free-2.54......TSH-2.04....FreeT4.......

11/16/15----T3Free-2.18......TSH-2.49....FreeT4........

10/12/15----T3Free-2.2........TSH-7.05....FreeT4...1.0

  9/16/15----T3Free-n/a........TSH-10.2....FreeT4...1.0

  9/13/15----T3Free-n/a........TSH-16.0....FreeT4.......     Emergency Room

  4/23/13----T3Free-n/a........TSH- 3.0.....FreeT4........

 

NORMAL RANGES According to PCP & Endo testing: 

TSH---     .350 - 5.5   mIU/mL  

FreeT4--      .9 - 1.8   ng/dL

FreeT3--  2.30 - 4.20 pg/mL

 

From 9/13/15 to 3/1/16--Taking 50mcg  Levothyroxine

**Diagnosed 9/16/15 with Hashimoto's

 

From 3/1/16 to 11/4/16--Taking 25mcg Levothyroxine

From 11/4/16 Endo stopped my Levothyroxine however I still took 12.5mg due to heart palps & breathlessness

From 2/2/17 I stopped taking Levothyroxine & started 200mg Selenium w/ Zinc 1x a day--NEVER FELT BETTER until 6 months later & heart palps, breathlessness, anxiety, hair loss reoccurred.

 

UPDATE: 10/17/17--My PCP told me all my symptoms (severe anxiety, breathlessness, heart palps, extreme fatigue, hair loss) were from anxiety,                                           suggested I go see a psychiatrist & prescribed xanax.. I have, as of today, found a new PCP & will be seeing her n Oct 26.. I also                                     have a new Endo that I see January 18, 2018 for the 1st time... 

 

UPDATE: 11/2/17 --Saw my new PCP she said my T 4's were a bit low and prescribed 16.25 of Nature Throid--currently taking 1/2 tab to ease into it

                                she said my antibody tests were great & doesn't think I'm having thyroid flare. Still have heart palps, high anxiety/fatigue, slight                                          shortness of breath... hair falling out, ears ringing, weakness... severe stomach issues in the last 3 days since starting the new                                          meds---appt to recheck thyroid after Christmas--new Endo scheduled for 1/18/18

 

UPDATE: 10/22/18-- was on 16.25 of nature throid.. Nature Throid changed the formula & my TSH skyrocketed to 6.42 in June (6/11/18) New PCP gave me a prescription for 15mg of NP thyroid.. felt Ok most of the summer but beginning of August I started feeling worse. Since taking it my numbers have been all over the place.. current symptoms are severe shortness of breath started 12 days prior to this entry when I upped the dose to 45mg of NP.. have lowered the dose but severe anxiety and shortness of breath persist... labs show optimal ranges however, I feel the worst i've felt since before i was diagnosed... levels have continued to fall even though I've lowered the dose.. TSH went from .73 to 1.61 in 4 days.. FT3 and FT4 are now nowhere near optimal... PCP took iron, B-12 to test for deficiency.. all #'s are within range... at a loss to why my TSH continues to decrease while I decrease my thyroid medication... have an appointment w/ a functional medicine doctor Dec 28 and a tentative appointment w/ Endo january 24, 2019... 

 

 

9/16/15    Anti-Thyroglobulin---------27 <60 

             **Anti-Thyroperoxidase--4998 <60

 

11/2/17

 

              Thyroglobulin Antibody 13 IU/mL --------------------0 - 115 IU/mL

              TPO (Microsomal) Antibody 25.0 IU/mL -----------5.0 - 34.0 IU/mL


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 03:43 PM



#2 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 22 January 2019 - 12:02 AM

 

They did do my TSH in the hospital. 2.26 (.3-5.0)---they gave me no other test.. although 2 weeks ago my thyroid was at 4.0                        1.23

  • Oct 2018
  • 3.58
    Nov 2018
  • 4.05
    Jan 2019  
  •  

All of these TSH results indicate you are hypo.  You have been hypo for a long time.  I do not believe giving up or skipping doses of your thyroid replacement hormone would be wise. 

 

Consult your doctor if you decide to discontinue thyroid hormone replacement.

 

Do you have Heart Rate or Blood Pressure results?


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#3 Runa-D

Runa-D

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts
  • LocationMidwest USA

Posted 22 January 2019 - 02:06 AM

Hi--I take my heart rate every day.. it averages 85 but other days it's in the 70's.. my BP is on point.. averaging 110/70 ... it rarely moves out of the 110's and 70's.. 

 

I have been chasing this Hashimoto's for years.. I still don't have answers.. I've been to 3 PCP's.. (one w/ hashimoto's but she's been stable for years & has never felt poorly (so she says).. ) when I tell her about flares ect.. she looks at me like I'm crazy..

 

2 endo's later.. the newest told me my symptoms are because I'm out of shape but I only weigh 114lbs.. 

 

I've not had the shortness of breath for a couple months  up until today after I took my afternoon dose of thyroid meds

 

I also tried to switch over to Synthroid about 3 weeks ago & had a horrible reaction.. 

 

I keep searching for the right doctor.. I even have a functional med doctor but she doesn't seem to be helping.. she gives me all these instructions but between my stomach not being able to tolerate what she suggests.. and I've been through so many supplements, herbs, vitamins.. she wants me to start LDN but the way I react to meds I'm kinda leary about it.. 

 

I just want to feel better.. I've done everything I can.. gluten/soy/dairy/oil/corn free (1.5 yrs).. I take my meds ritually (except for the last 2 days).. I don't even work outside the house my job is from home..

 

I don't sleep well.. but, I try and stay away from sleep medication.. 

 

As for stress, generally, everything is OK with the exception of grown children that still needs their mom & people who have just up and passed out of my life...

 

sorry, for the longevity.. this is all starting to get to me & I see no way out anymore..


 ER     10/21/18 ---TSH-1.61 (.30 - 5.00) FT4 & FT3 pending

 

  PCP 10/18/18-- TSH .73 ..........FT3=2.5 (2.0-4.4)..... FT4=1.01 (.8-1.8)

 

  PCP 8/01/18--   TSH 2.02 ....    FT3=2.6 (2.0-4.4).... FT4= .88 (.8-1.8).......  RT3=12   (8-25)

 

6/11/18----T3Free-3.3 .......TSH-6.42.....FreeT4... 1.21 PCP

   

 TOTAL WORK-UP 

  4/3/18----T3Free- 2.7 

                 TSH- 4.63

                 FreeT4- 1.25 

                 T4 TOTAL -   8.79 (4.5 - 11.7 mcg/dL)

                 T3 Reverse- 16         (8-25 ng/dL)

                 TSI- <89% baseline  (<140%)

                 Thyroglobulin Antibody- 15   (10-115 IU/mL) 

                 TPO-   221     (5-34 IU/mL)

   

    3/6/18----T3Free-3.2........TSH-2.04.....FreeT4...1.28  PCP

  12/8/17----T3Free-2.6 .......TSH-1.83....FreeT4...1.16  PCP

10/17/17----T3Free-n/a........TSH-4.21....FreeT4...1.4    ENDO

10/12/17----T3Free-2.52......TSH-3.12....FreeT4...1.0    PCP

10/10/17----T3Free..............TSH-2.98....FreeT4.......     Emergency Room   

  8/14/17----T3Free..............TSH-4.59....FreeT4...1.2    PCP

  5/31/17----T3Free..............TSH-2.20....FreeT4...1.2    PCP

  8/03/16----T3Free..............TSH-2.15....FreeT4...1.1                                           

  5/18/16----T3Free-2.55 .....TSH-2.58....FreeT4...1.2

  3/30/16----T3Free-2.42......TSH-1.41....FreeT4...1.3

12/17/15----T3Free-2.54......TSH-2.04....FreeT4.......

11/16/15----T3Free-2.18......TSH-2.49....FreeT4........

10/12/15----T3Free-2.2........TSH-7.05....FreeT4...1.0

  9/16/15----T3Free-n/a........TSH-10.2....FreeT4...1.0

  9/13/15----T3Free-n/a........TSH-16.0....FreeT4.......     Emergency Room

  4/23/13----T3Free-n/a........TSH- 3.0.....FreeT4........

 

NORMAL RANGES According to PCP & Endo testing: 

TSH---     .350 - 5.5   mIU/mL  

FreeT4--      .9 - 1.8   ng/dL

FreeT3--  2.30 - 4.20 pg/mL

 

From 9/13/15 to 3/1/16--Taking 50mcg  Levothyroxine

**Diagnosed 9/16/15 with Hashimoto's

 

From 3/1/16 to 11/4/16--Taking 25mcg Levothyroxine

From 11/4/16 Endo stopped my Levothyroxine however I still took 12.5mg due to heart palps & breathlessness

From 2/2/17 I stopped taking Levothyroxine & started 200mg Selenium w/ Zinc 1x a day--NEVER FELT BETTER until 6 months later & heart palps, breathlessness, anxiety, hair loss reoccurred.

 

UPDATE: 10/17/17--My PCP told me all my symptoms (severe anxiety, breathlessness, heart palps, extreme fatigue, hair loss) were from anxiety,                                           suggested I go see a psychiatrist & prescribed xanax.. I have, as of today, found a new PCP & will be seeing her n Oct 26.. I also                                     have a new Endo that I see January 18, 2018 for the 1st time... 

 

UPDATE: 11/2/17 --Saw my new PCP she said my T 4's were a bit low and prescribed 16.25 of Nature Throid--currently taking 1/2 tab to ease into it

                                she said my antibody tests were great & doesn't think I'm having thyroid flare. Still have heart palps, high anxiety/fatigue, slight                                          shortness of breath... hair falling out, ears ringing, weakness... severe stomach issues in the last 3 days since starting the new                                          meds---appt to recheck thyroid after Christmas--new Endo scheduled for 1/18/18

 

UPDATE: 10/22/18-- was on 16.25 of nature throid.. Nature Throid changed the formula & my TSH skyrocketed to 6.42 in June (6/11/18) New PCP gave me a prescription for 15mg of NP thyroid.. felt Ok most of the summer but beginning of August I started feeling worse. Since taking it my numbers have been all over the place.. current symptoms are severe shortness of breath started 12 days prior to this entry when I upped the dose to 45mg of NP.. have lowered the dose but severe anxiety and shortness of breath persist... labs show optimal ranges however, I feel the worst i've felt since before i was diagnosed... levels have continued to fall even though I've lowered the dose.. TSH went from .73 to 1.61 in 4 days.. FT3 and FT4 are now nowhere near optimal... PCP took iron, B-12 to test for deficiency.. all #'s are within range... at a loss to why my TSH continues to decrease while I decrease my thyroid medication... have an appointment w/ a functional medicine doctor Dec 28 and a tentative appointment w/ Endo january 24, 2019... 

 

 

9/16/15    Anti-Thyroglobulin---------27 <60 

             **Anti-Thyroperoxidase--4998 <60

 

11/2/17

 

              Thyroglobulin Antibody 13 IU/mL --------------------0 - 115 IU/mL

              TPO (Microsomal) Antibody 25.0 IU/mL -----------5.0 - 34.0 IU/mL


#4 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 23 January 2019 - 01:48 AM

When was the last ultrasound of your thyroid?

 

Your signature does not give a good idea of your doses at time of lab draw.  Could you edit please?

 

What is your age?  Do you smoke?  is stroke something that runs in your family?  Your heart rate is quite swift - is that "resting" heart rate?

 


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#5 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 23 January 2019 - 03:04 AM

I had lots of CT scans with and without contrast....

I never felt any different after the scan,

As for flare ups, I'm with your one doctor.

I never had any flairs.

One day I was OK then the next my thyroid started to swell and I got weird tingling in my legs then I started feeling real sick.

Once on the right med's I feel good....

 

consistency with meds is important for your body to acclimate to the hormone.


  • Lovlkn likes this


               





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...
10 January 2021 Winter help and expired pills? - Hello...I'm feeling a bit down since the win...
07 December 2020 Needing advice - It's been awhile since I've posted. ...

Back to Top