Has anyone touched their thyroid and gone hyper a bit? - Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (Hashi's Disease) Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Has anyone touched their thyroid and gone hyper a bit?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 visc

visc

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 121 posts

Posted 11 December 2018 - 04:01 PM

Disclaimer: I'm not a doctor, but I am an engineer.. And understand cause and effect.

 

A few weeks ago I was getting a globus sensation in my throat.. I have acid reflux.. Sigh 

Anyways, I was pressing around my neck not really appreciating that fact that I was pressing on my Thyroid gland..

Also exactly where a Thyroid ultrasound noted Hashimoto related Pseudo nodules etc.

As I kept pressing it throughout the day (cause I'm a freak), I noticed it started getting tender and sore.

 

Later that day and the next I started feeling hyper symptoms and my Thyroid region was slightly swollen...

 

So I did some research of my own.

 

Here are my opinions / observations:

 

Thyroid hormone is stored in bubbles called Follicolo Tireido. The surface of the bubble is made up of cells that produce thyroid hormones.. Specific Thyroid antibodies attack the cells that keep the bubble together and make hormone.

Since the bubbles are connected with pathways to the blood stream this allows Thyroid hormone to enter the blood stream when the contents of the bubbles leak into the bloodstream.

If you overly touch your diseased Thyroid you will inadvertently release more Thyroid hormone into your blood stream or pop more bubbles that are already weakened (like popping a pimple sorta).

 

Moral of my experience and research... Don't touch your Thyroid more than just looking for lumps during exams with the doctor or you might have a Thyroid flair. And possible bending you head down... Like laying on a couch arm with no pillows to keep your neck straight, using too many pillows at night, or bending your neck down to look at something could potential squeeze out more Thyroid hormone.

 

So keep your posture good and don't touch, poke, or squeeze at your neck! I could be triggering your hyper flairs


Hashimoto's - January 2014

 


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:06 AM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 237 posts

Posted 12 December 2018 - 02:40 AM

I have heard that massaging the thyroid will release thyroid hormones. I've never really tried it myself, but have heard of people doing that.

 

I think I'm a bit hypo, so maybe it would help. but I'll just try to get my medicine correct maybe.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

 


#3 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 12 December 2018 - 04:09 AM

My thyroid sometimes gets sore without touching it.

When my thyroid 1st got enlarged a "goiter" I could actually hear my thyroid making noises.

Sort of a bubbling sound in my head...

Never went hyper squeezing it though.....

I tried the massage thang and it did nothing.....

That was b4 I even saw a doctor.....



               


#4 JessicaG

JessicaG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 15 December 2018 - 08:30 PM

Back in 2013, I had an ultrasound. About a week and a half later, I started going hyper. Bounced from hypo to hyper for about 2 weeks. I believe it gave me thyroiditis. Now, I don’t like anyone or anything around my thyroid. I saw an ENT a few years ago that said her sister had a similar experience when her thyroid was pushed on too hard.

#5 cujet

cujet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 28 December 2019 - 06:39 PM

Yes, if I massage my thyroid, I do pick up a little energy and feel more normal. 

 

I never get any hyper symptoms from doing so. 

 

However, I have such extreme fatigue that it takes an act of god to wake me up. 



#6 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6590 posts

Posted 02 January 2020 - 11:13 PM

Yes - massaging the thyroid most likely releases thyroid hormone - random releases for sure and not a way to live.

 

what are your current lab's?  Whats your diagnosis?

 

Fatigue can be worse if your D, B-12 and Ferritin levels are not optimal - what do your numbers look like?


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#7 visc

visc

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 121 posts

Posted 08 July 2020 - 10:31 PM

Yes - massaging the thyroid most likely releases thyroid hormone - random releases for sure and not a way to live.

what are your current lab's? Whats your diagnosis?

Fatigue can be worse if your D, B-12 and Ferritin levels are not optimal - what do your numbers look like?


It’s been awhile since I’ve been on here :) I’ve been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 5-6 years now. I was recently tested with normal TSH and normal FT4.. And high FT3. Idk why.. Now they think I should reduce my dose from 100 mcg which I’ve been stable on for 3 years, down to 88 mcg.

TSH - 1.938 (0.35-4.94)
FT4 - 1.14 (0.7-1.48)
FT3 - 3.99 (1.71-3.71)

Hashimoto's - January 2014

 


#8 visc

visc

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 121 posts

Posted 08 July 2020 - 10:31 PM

Yes - massaging the thyroid most likely releases thyroid hormone - random releases for sure and not a way to live.

what are your current lab's? Whats your diagnosis?

Fatigue can be worse if your D, B-12 and Ferritin levels are not optimal - what do your numbers look like?


It’s been awhile since I’ve been on here :) I’ve been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 5-6 years now. I was recently tested with normal TSH and normal FT4.. And high FT3. Idk why.. Now they think I should reduce my dose from 100 mcg which I’ve been stable on for 3 years, down to 88 mcg.

TSH - 1.938 (0.35-4.94)
FT4 - 1.14 (0.7-1.48)
FT3 - 3.99 (1.71-3.71)

Hashimoto's - January 2014

 


#9 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 237 posts

Posted 09 July 2020 - 02:05 PM

If you are on T4 only, that is really strange on the FT3 test. I'd ask them to test it the other way (Mass spectrometry). That's suppose to be more accurate that the normal test. At the least get it tested again to see if it was a fluke. Also, when was this tested. Best to get tested early in the morning before you take your dose.

 

I wouldn't adjust your meds in this case. More research is needed. In fact, I strongly advise against it. Your TSH and FT4 are in good shape (maybe even a bit high on the TSH and low on the FT4. 

 

They should realize something weird is going on since the tests do not match.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

 


#10 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6590 posts

Posted 21 July 2020 - 05:33 PM

Lab error on the FT-3 result?  Seems odd to be stable for years then have an elevated FT-3.

 

Do you by chance take selenium?


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

28 September 2020 Cold toes... that's a start... - Am about to re-embark on labs for thyroid/ad...
16 July 2020 How often do you get your T4 and TSH checked? U... - Hi all.   It's been about ten years sin...
15 July 2020 What's up ?! - Guess nobody posts on here much anymore
28 June 2020 Feeling So Warm! - Is feeling overly warm a sign of too much thyro...
26 May 2020 Endo threatening not to refill my medicine unle... - I have been dealing with something really fr...

Back to Top