Exercise/Athletics - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Exercise/Athletics


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 02:10 AM

A new year, a new resolution. :)

Tried exercise in early 2017 and my numbers plummeted, except my RT3 which shot up. Spent the year fixing everything and trying to feel normal.

Started up again, in moderation, Jan 1. Note that I have run half and full marathons in the past, tried out for the Olympic team in another sport, and was on track for fitness competitions (weight training) before my thyroid failed me. I am no stranger to hard work, body aches and fatigue. I know what it feels like.

Right now I feel extremely fatigued. Like I can’t sleep enough and some mornings take a while to really get going. I just had labs done, waiting for results, but wondering what others have experienced when increasing exercise, what you learned about it and how you overcame it.

The good news is that I feel I’ve kept my thyroid levels in a good enough place that my adrenals aren’t responding negatively, that’s a huge positive step. Just want to get past the extreme fatigue if possible.
Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 08:04 AM



#2 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:01 PM

 

 

75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 5mcg Liothyronine Daily
FT4 0.8 (.8-2.2)
FT3 4.4 (2.8-5.3)
TSH 0.02 (.47-4.68)

You might consider lowering your Lilothyronine and increasing your levothyroxine to get your FT-4 into 3/4 of range.


  • Sabrina likes this
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#3 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 01:36 PM

I found that I had to really lower my fitness expectations *initially*. Like, running was out at first. I eased into it with yoga and hiking/walks. Once that felt good, I slowly reintroduced more "cardio" but I mean slowly. I did erg/rowing machines, biking, and the elliptical. Starting out slow and steady for about 15 minutes and gradually reintroducing interval training etc.

 

During that time, I got labs monthly and made a number of changes. It was a long process, but I'm back to where I was pre-thyroid cancer. So, it's possible. 


  • Sabrina likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#4 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 06:28 PM

You might consider lowering your Lilothyronine and increasing your levothyroxine to get your FT-4 into 3/4 of range.

 

That was exactly my thought as well when I get the new info.  I actually think I'm low on FT3 right now as well, so I might be able to keep that but bump up levothyroxine.  It was initially reduced to get rid of reverse T3 that was getting a bit crazy, but that's been okay since so i feel safer in adding my T4 again.


Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

#5 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 06:31 PM

I found that I had to really lower my fitness expectations *initially*. Like, running was out at first. I eased into it with yoga and hiking/walks. Once that felt good, I slowly reintroduced more "cardio" but I mean slowly. I did erg/rowing machines, biking, and the elliptical. Starting out slow and steady for about 15 minutes and gradually reintroducing interval training etc.

 

During that time, I got labs monthly and made a number of changes. It was a long process, but I'm back to where I was pre-thyroid cancer. So, it's possible. 

 

You give me so much hope!!   :D I can be patient, just helps to know it's possible.  

 

I assume it helps to be pretty consistent, like not working out for three weeks then hiking and biking and swimming on week 4?  I am aiming for consistency because my doses are consistent, my body can't just make more if I have a couple of days with more needs, does that sound accurate?


Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

#6 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 31 January 2018 - 06:50 PM

Oh, yeah, very accurate. Consistency is key. For me, it was when I could do five days of yoga in a row without feeling wiped out...then I might add in a walk on day six. Or something like that. 

 

it's very easy to feel excited that you have energy and don't feel like freshly toasted ass. But don't let yourself get carried away. Stay slow and steady. 


  • Sabrina likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#7 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 07 February 2018 - 03:17 PM

Just an update that I started regular exercise on 1/1 and had labs done on 1/30, and so far everything looks good!  Actually, because I stay on the same dose the numbers came in higher than expected, but part of that could be that my reverse T3 is finally down to a good level and I'm able to use free T3 more efficiently.  Maybe?

 

I know that I feel it more when I don't get enough sleep and/or down time, so I work hard to get both.  I'm eating better - less easy to grab carbs and instead am meal planning and doing food prep in advance.  I've been going slow on the cardio but that's what I'm hoping to increase over time, in addition to strength training. 


  • joplin1975 likes this
Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

#8 Sabrina

Sabrina

    Super Veteran Poster

  • Members
  • 190 posts

Posted 21 June 2018 - 02:15 PM

I found that I had to really lower my fitness expectations *initially*. Like, running was out at first. I eased into it with yoga and hiking/walks. Once that felt good, I slowly reintroduced more "cardio" but I mean slowly. I did erg/rowing machines, biking, and the elliptical. Starting out slow and steady for about 15 minutes and gradually reintroducing interval training etc.

 

During that time, I got labs monthly and made a number of changes. It was a long process, but I'm back to where I was pre-thyroid cancer. So, it's possible. 

 

If I'm reading your signature correctly, you started at 50mcg in November 2011, got labs every four weeks or so and kept raising to 150mcg by February 2012.  How much did your exercise during this time?  I just did a 5k and am training in hopes of doing a half marathon in the fall.  I'm currently at four miles for my longer runs but feel I have worked out the hardest parts of resuming running, which was getting going initially and building that base. 


Total Thyroidectomy 2016
75mcg Levothyroxine | 3 x 7.5mcg Liothyronine Daily
Most recent labs 1/30/18:
FT4 0.9 (.8-1.8)
FT3 3.9 (2.3-4.2)

RT3 7 (8-25)
~~My Thyroid Journey~~

#9 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 21 June 2018 - 02:20 PM

I couldn't run for a while. I mean, when my TSH was 121, I couldn't even walk over to the gym!

 

I don't think I ever ran over a 5k for a long, long, long time. I was only running a mile or two here and there -- maybe twice a week? I don't remember exactly as it was 7 years ago!

 

I think you'll know if and when you hit that point of it being too much. 


  • Sabrina likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top