46 Year old male trying to figure out if I have thyroid issue. - Lab Results Discussion Boards - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

46 Year old male trying to figure out if I have thyroid issue.

male

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jack0623

jack0623

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 May 2016 - 08:05 PM

I am 46 years old.  I have had UC since I was in my early 20's.  About a month ago I started having fasiculations in my legs and pains and muscle weakness.  I also feel pains in most of my muscles.  I feel tired often.  I find myself being cold all of the time where I never used to feel cold very often.  For the past year or so I have felt this fluttering in my neck.  One Thyroid test I received has a TSH as High at 5.28, but the Total T3 0.97 and Total T4 is 7.6.  

 

Also the Bun/Creatine ratio on this test was high at 19.0

 

 

It sounds like most sites say this is Mild (subclinical) hypothyroidism.   Should I have more tests run?  Or is this pretty much not a possibility?  

 

Thanks,

 

Jack



# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 12:39 AM



#2 Octavia

Octavia

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 4918 posts

Posted 03 May 2016 - 09:33 PM

Hi. 

 

What is UC? (Ulcerative colitis???)

 

And what are the ranges for your lab results?


- Pug lover, saxophone player
- 3.2 cm nodule, inconclusive FNA January 2011
- Partial thyroidectomy February 2011; Papillary cancer; completion thyroidectomy March 2011
- RAI May 2011
- 1-year scan in April 2012 was clear

Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#3 jack0623

jack0623

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 May 2016 - 11:26 PM

Sorry yes, Ulcerative Colitis.

 

TSH         5.28   (0.27-4.20)

Total T3   0.97   (0.80-1.80)

Total T4   7.6     (5.0-12.5)

 

Bun/Creatine ratio 19       (12.0-18.0)



#4 WhatHappened

WhatHappened

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 329 posts
  • LocationNorth East, USA

Posted 04 May 2016 - 01:46 AM

Jack, free t4 and free t3 would be a much better indicator. Have you had any of the autoimmune tests (tsi, tpo, tb antibodies)

Male as well, I had elevated creatin kinase levels before I was medicated properly, aND for me it was the cause of a lot of my pain (for sure) and fasiculations (I think. btw, oj helped with the muscle twitching, i think it was the magnesium.). Do you drink water? It becomes important because it helps your body flush the creatin and ease the burden on your liver and kidneys. Drink some more (don't drown yourself)

If you're under the care of an endo, did he say anything about your ck result? Mine was enough out of wack that they ran liver and kidney function bloods.
Diagnosis: Hashimotos: 01/22/2016. Hypothyroid: 11/2015
RAIU: 6 hr. 1.5%, 24-hr 3.4% 12/2015: 
FNA: Negative
No cancer detected still.
 
All Ranges: TSH - 0.465-4.680 | FT4 - 0.78-2.19
 
11/15/2015: No Meds: TSH: 72.5 | FT4: <0.07 unmeasurable
11/23/2015: Med change: 25 mcg by PCP
11/24/2015: Med change: 50 mcg PCP Consulted with Endocrinologist
12/14/2015: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 62 | FT4: 0.3 
01/19/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 45 | FT4: 0.4 
01/23/2016: Med change: 100 mcg 
03/02/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 21.6 | FT4: 1.03 
03/03/2016: Med change: 125 mcg
05/06/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 10.3 | FT4: 0.95
05/18/2016: Med change: 137 mcg
08/29/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 6.79 | FT4: 1.24  
12/03/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 5.44 | FT4: 1.35 
12/03/2016: Med change:150 mcg 
03/16/2017: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.930 | FT4: ??
... intervening tests mostly the same
07/17/2018: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.13 | FT4: 1.39 

 

 

Due disclosure:

While many many women are affected by Hashimotos, a few guys are too!

So, my advice or comments or concerns and experiences come from a male perspective. (I'm a real boy, at least after I got to a decent dose of levo and the hair on legs and arms came back).


#5 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6604 posts

Posted 04 May 2016 - 02:27 AM

How many times have you had your thyroid tested?

If you could post the last few labs to include ranges it would be helpful.

Your posted TSH and Total 3 point toward you being on the hypo side.

Are you currently taking any medications or supplements?
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: male

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 April 2021 Do these numbers look ok? - My sister is 43 and is worried about early meno...
19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...

Back to Top