Here comes the weight - Nutrition and Diet - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Here comes the weight


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 angel711baby66

angel711baby66

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 06 April 2015 - 05:58 PM

I had a TT 2 years ago this month. I never suffered from any thyroid symptoms before they removed my thyroid and it was removed due to a large goiter. Ever since then things have been a rollar coaster ride from me and just when I was starting to feel better...there goes my TSH again! This past summer 2014 I was feeling amazing and my TSH was 1.89. My endo was pleased and didn't want to see me again till this April. However, come October I started too feel lousy but yet I waited to call my endo. In December, I gave in and called my doctor and I had blood work which showed my TSH was 5.5. So she raised my dose to 175 of synthroid. I went back six weeks later and my TSH didn't budge! It was 5.4!!! She she raised it again. Well to make a long story short I still feel terrible and now I have gained 10 lbs in one month! I'm a small woman and I'm what my family and friends term "health freak". I work out 6 days a week and eat very healthy (no sugars, white carbs. lots of greens, veggies, fruits). I'm just really upset that my clothes are not fitting and that I no longer look like the fit woman I work hard to be. Any suggestions or advice?

I go back for my next blood test this week.



# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 10:22 AM



#2 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 06 April 2015 - 06:19 PM

Biggest suggestion: never dose by TSH. What does your other blood work look like?


  • webster2 likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#3 sivies

sivies

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 06 April 2015 - 06:19 PM

I can relate to the weight gain! I've been told that taking T3 (Cytomel) can help with the weight. I've only been on meds about 5 weeks so I can't really say yet because I keep gaining! However, if your TSH isn't budging I bet you have a hard time converting T4 to T3. Not a doctor but in the research I've done it seems that taking both Synthroid and Cytomel is the best option. That's what my Endo is doing for me. It might be a good idea to ask. Good luck!


History of allergies, dermatographism, flat curve glucose tolerance test. Family history of autoimmune disorders on both sides including Adult Onset Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroid, Hyperparathyroid, Psoriasis, and Ulcerative Colitis amongst family members.

 

Most current numbers:

 

TSH - 1.39 (different ranges in two different labs but Endo wants me at 1)

FT4 - .90 (.57-1.25)

FT3 - 3.5 (2.2-4.3)

AntiThyG - 4 (0-4)

Anti TPO - 550 (0-9)

 

Currently taking generic 25mcg Levothyroxine and 10 mcg Liothyronine


#4 angel711baby66

angel711baby66

    Newbie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 06 April 2015 - 07:09 PM

She will only test TSH! So frustrating because I have asked her about taking a T3 and she told me that she never prescribes a T3 because after some time it has shown that it doesn't work. I waited over a year to see this endo and she doesn't seem to go off anything other than TSH. She never test T3 or RT3. My step mom is Hypo and said she didn't feel better until they gave her a T3. So I have a feeling this may be an issue I have to press with her. I dislike being this heavy and work way too hard to not be fit.



#5 puritanize

puritanize

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 80 posts

Posted 07 April 2015 - 04:04 PM

The thyroid is a gland that needs specific ingredients. The key is nurture it. Wheat or gluten on any form sorry tears it apart. You can eat many things good for your thyroid, the key is though it takes very little of the wrong thing to destroy it. And I mean very little. 

Why is working out 6 days a week good? When does your body ever get to rest? Example you can get very inflamed since you are constantly tearing down you body, that;s when the cells are inflamed then the thyroid hormone T3 cannot get into the cell. For example. Just some thoughts :)

 

Typically they have found the thyroid only causes about 10 pounds of weight gain in folks with thyroid issues, it's other underlying causes that cause the rest, other health issues, etc

 

I would read this if you feel like it.

http://chriskresser.com/thyroid


  • Andros likes this

#6 jenny v

jenny v

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2964 posts

Posted 08 April 2015 - 03:21 PM

I would start searching asap for a new doctor. This one obviously does not know what she's going if she's treating a post-TT patient by TSH only. I'm betting your Free T3 is really low and that's causing most if not all of your issues.


Thyroid problems since 2002
Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2002 and Hashimoto's Disease April 2012
TT on October 10, 2013
Currently on 90mg Westhroid and 50mcg Cytomel


Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#7 Andros

Andros

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 19367 posts

Posted 08 April 2015 - 09:38 PM

Understanding the Thyroid: Why You Should Check Your Free T3
http://breakingmuscle.com/health-medicine/understanding-thyroid-why-you-should-check-your-free-t3
(Copy and paste into your browser) 

Dr. Mercola (FREES)
http://www.mercola.com/article/hypothyroid/diagnosis_comp.htm
(Copy and paste into your browser) 

Free T3 and Free T4 are the only accurate measurement of the actual active thyroid hormone levels in the body. This is the hormone that is actually free and exerting effect on the cells. These are the thyroid hormones that count.

If I were you; I would not stay with this doctor. She is keeping you sick.

 

Please read the above.  And you need the FREE T3 test; not the Total 3.


The above is opinion only, not medical advice. No doctor degrees here. Please seek the advice of a qualified physician........ Andros :D

Graves' Disease, Lupus (Systemic & Discoid), Sjogren's and old age. ;) Armour........3 1/2 grains per day.

Welcome all members! Thank you everyone for participating on this board, for helping other posters and for sharing your experiences and wisdom!

"We Rock" 004-1-1.jpg


#8 Didi

Didi

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • LocationCO, USA

Posted 22 May 2015 - 03:05 PM

Biggest suggestion: never dose by TSH. What does your other blood work look like?

What should one dose by?



#9 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 22 May 2015 - 06:01 PM

Free t4 and free t3.
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#10 Didi

Didi

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • LocationCO, USA

Posted 22 May 2015 - 06:06 PM

Free t4 and free t3.

Thanks. :)



#11 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 22 May 2015 - 06:07 PM

Sure thing! Make sure those values are at least 50% of the range, preferably more like 75%.
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#12 Didi

Didi

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • LocationCO, USA

Posted 26 May 2015 - 09:47 PM

Sure thing! Make sure those values are at least 50% of the range, preferably more like 75%.

Sadly, if they aren't, my doctor won't do anything about it if it's within her range. :T






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top