Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 135 posts

Posted 19 March 2021 - 06:08 PM

My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern Virginia. Anyone know of a great doc to help with her multiple hypo symptoms??
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:22 AM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 261 posts

Posted 22 March 2021 - 02:40 AM

https://www.thyroidc...-a-doctor1.html

 

That's a good search tool. More likely to find a doctor open to testing fully.

 

Check both Maryland and Virginia...


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#3 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 261 posts

Posted 22 March 2021 - 02:45 AM

Corina Fratila Endocrinologist 3000 Chestnut Avenue Baltimore Maryland (443) 8424825 Kimberly P. Rogers, CRNP Other 314 Franklin Ave, Suite 108 Berlin Maryland (410) 912-6023 Phyllis Heffner, MD Functional Medicine 10801 Hickory Ridge Rd., Suite 215 Columbia Maryland (410) 260-0344 Warren Ross, M.D. Integrative Medicine http://www.integrati...dcrossroads.com Ellicott City Maryland (410) 997-5191 Robert Mozayeni General Practitioner 6000 Executive Blvd, Ste 304 Bethesda Maryland (240) 221-0000 James Dicke Endocrinologist 193 Stoner Ave, Suite 100 Westminster Maryland (410) 7512510 Craig Hauser, MD Integrative Doctor www.hauserhealth.com Frederick Maryland (240) 670-4802 John Billon General Practitioner 281 E Main St Rising Sun Maryland (443) 945-9555 Jacob Teitelbaum Integrative Doctor 7 Benmere Rd Glen Bernie Maryland (410) 573-5389 Lauren Richter Osteopathic Doctor http://www.compmed.umm.edu Baltimore Maryland (410) 448-6361 Wayne Bonlie, MD, PA General Practitioner 30 E Padonia Rd. #305 Timonium Maryland (410) 5607404 Herbert Juarbe, MD Endocrinologist 806 W Diamond Ave, Ste 310 Gaithersburg Maryland (301) 977-0056 Sushma Hirani, MD Integrative Medicine https://www.rosewellness.com Oakton Virginia (571) 529-6699 Donna Hurlock Other http://www.drhurlock.com Fairfax Virginia (703) 273-1533 Ogechi Anyaoku, MD Functional Medicine 1860 Town Center Dr Reston Virginia (703 ) 709-1119 Kenneth Luckay Osteopathic Doctor 4515 Brambleton Ave Roanoke Virginia (540) 7776807 Jeanne Shiffman Integrative Medicine www.wellbeingdocs.com McLean Virginia (703) 635-2158 Jacquelyn Meinhardt Nurse Practitioner 39070 John Mosby Highway Aldie Virginia (703) 3272434 Barbara Johnson, MD Osteopathic Doctor 2000 Kraft Dr, #1202 Blacksburg Virginia (276) 235-3205 Rajeev Khanna General Practitioner 13505 Dulles Technology Dr, 1A Herndon Virginia (703) 437-3850 Kara Hawkins Endocrinologist Martha Jefferson Albermal Virginia () Natalie Mucius Penha, MD Integrative Medicine 6055 Harbour Park Dr Midlothian Virginia (804) 639-8145 Mandana Shafai Integrative Doctor 46 S Glebe Rd Ste 100 Arlington Virginia (703) 5210644 Sushma Hirani Functional Medicine www.RoseWellness.com Oakton Virginia (571) 529-6699 Nahrain Al zubaidi Endocrinologist 4211 Fairfax Corner E Ave # 230 Fairfax Virginia (703) 802-9600 Rebecca Ryder Integrative Doctor synergymedicalcenter.com Chesapeake Virginia () Adrienne Clamp Integrative Doctor 6862 Elm Street, Suite 720 McLean Virginia (703) 635-2158

Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#4 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 135 posts

Posted 24 March 2021 - 01:21 AM

Thank you much!!!
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top