Feelings near my thyroid - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Feelings near my thyroid


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 135 posts

Posted 22 February 2021 - 02:24 AM

This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone feel pressure or pulsating in their thyroid from time to time? And if so can you tell if this means your starting to trend hypo or hyper? Or if you had too much gluten/dairy or other food that upsets your Hashis?
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 07:38 AM



#2 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 261 posts

Posted 28 February 2021 - 02:23 PM

I have had that happen in the past. I'm currently gluten free and dairy free. I also avoid soy. But I do think it may have to do with hashimotos flaring. 

 

Stress is what impacts my hashimotos/hypothyroidism the most I find.

 

I don't get this too often anymore though.

 

I took a lot of steps to try and calm things. Just a few off hand:

 

1) changing to filtered water (I use a Berkey, but reverse osmosis would be good too)

2) changed diet avoiding gluten, dairy, soy, corn, vegetable oils (I use avocado, olive, coconut oils)...limiting processed foods, limiting added sugars as much as possible, moving to whole foods as much as possible.

3) went to all natural home products...Toothpaste without flouride, deodorant that is more natural (little seed farm), soaps, shampoo, etc.

4) supplements added: Vitamin D3 5000 every day (very common to be deficient for us with Hashimotos, and usually need more than other people. Easy blood test get level between 50 and 70), Magnesium Glycinate (co factor with Vitamin D, high quality Multivitamin with Vitamin K2 (K2 cofactor with vitamin D3)...multi takes care of the rest. Also taking a probiotic soil based.

5) Stress reduction techniques. Warm baths almost daily, meditation (I like Tara Brach), deep breathing exercises

6) Exercise, but not too much. even walking 30 min a day is good.

 

Just changing my diet reduced my TPO antibodies from 1980 to 226 in a few months. Last time I checked it the level was 117. But it's been a few years I think.

 

Sometimes people have exposure to heavy metals that can cause issues. So keep that in mind if that's something you may have to deal with.

 

I'm doing much better, but still not perfect. I have IBS issues too I believe. So sometimes my gut will flare up and that causes me issues. Because of that, I've had to cut out a lot of things that cause IBS issues food wise. Spicy foods, Legumes, etc. Blah! So many things to remember. It can be overwhelming when you are already dealing with brain fog. Luckily taking these steps and getting on the right dose has helped quite a bit.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#3 Isthmus123

Isthmus123

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 135 posts

Posted 13 March 2021 - 01:21 PM

Thanks for your input. That's awesome you were able to reduce your antibodies! I already do most of what you listed but I do have occasionally gluten and cheese- working on it!
I've been treated for hashish a few x and never had antibodies show up.
2012 TSH 1.7 (no issues, no symptoms)Fall 2014 TSH #s pre-surgery= 1.8 & 2.010/13/14 TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), FT3 2.2 (2.39-6.79), FT4 0.81 (.58-1.64), TSH 1.83 (.34-5.6), T3 Reverse 17 (7-24), 0 antibodies Partial thyroidectomy 12/20014 (benign tumor)2/2015 TSH 1.96, FT3 2.26/2015 TSH 2.512/2015 TSH 3.503/2016 TSH 3.09 (symptoms worsening)4/17/2016 Start 25 mcg Levothyroxine4/30/2016 TSH 2.095/01/2016 Reduce to 0.125mcg Levo5/31/16 TSH 2.66, FT4 0.738/12/16 TSH 2.7710/13/16 Switch to Naturethyroid12/8/16 TSH 2.1, FT4 0.86, T3 1341/16/2017 TSH 2.4, FT4 0.8 (range 0.8-1.8), FT3 3.3 (range 2.3-4.2)2/01/2017 TSH 3.2 (Switched to Synthroid)02/25/2017 TSH 2.09, FT4 1.06 (.82-1.77)04/10/2017 TSH 2.22, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)06/12/2017 TSH 2.8, FT4 1.0 (0.8-1.8), FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)11/10/2017 TSH 0.58 Free T4 1.2 (0.8-1.8) Free T3 2.7 (2.0-4.6)02/09/2018 TSH 0.06 (after taking 88mcg 2 days a week. 75mcg 5 days a week)
02/28/18 Free T3: 3.9 (2.0-4.4)
05/08/18 TSH 0.01, Free T4 1.5 (0.8-1.8) (after 2 months of 75mcg daily)<p>

#4 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 671 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 20 March 2021 - 01:21 AM

I had a large goiter "enlargement of my thyroid" no nodules.

When I got on the right med's & dose & my thyroid shrank I would feel a bubbling "vibrating" sound or feeling when sleeping.

I've been on med's for almost a decade and all or most symptoms are gone.

I feel better than I ever did in my Life...but it was a long way getting to where I am.

I had symptoms for at least 5 years till my body adjusted.

All I take is desiccated thyroid 120 mg

All my labs are high & antibodies are unreadably high........

EKG is perfect.......

My doctor is stumped but won't mess with what works.

I tried diets in the past which did nothing but thin my wallet & waste my time...........

 

Everyone is different

Take it easy & good luck



               





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top