Study about T4 to T3 conversion - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Study about T4 to T3 conversion


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 06 July 2019 - 01:53 AM

This is something that supposedly I have an issue with, though I can't be sure. Either way, this study makes me think a bit. Such as, people without their thyroid often need combination therapy. So after reading this I'm wondering if that may also apply to folks with a just about dead thyroid.

 

https://www.ncbi.nlm...les/PMC4557078/

 

Still, I'd like to get my TSH between 1 and 2, and then see how I'm feeling. I've been working on sleep and exercise lately which is helping. If I'm still having weirdness after that, I may try the T3, but I'm a bit scared of it quite frankly. I'm pretty sensitive to just about everything...including dose changes.

 

That or I could give Tirosint a try. I've seen that make a big difference for some people. But I know it's super expensive also.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 04:13 PM



#2 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 07 July 2019 - 07:55 PM

 

 

Although TSH measurement has dominated procedural management of thyroid replacement by its apparent ease and good standardisation, a disturbingly high proportion of patients remains unsatisfied with the treatment they receive

 

All I can say to this is YUP! 

 

When will the doctors still using TSH learn to listen to their patients complaints?


  • ssMarilyn and creepingdeath like this
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#3 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 09 July 2019 - 05:05 PM

When enough of us speak up loud enough to be heard...…...…

 

 

Sounds like TSH is easier for the doctor and not the patient.....

" I forgot...……….How much do doctors make"?

The more money you make the harder you should have to work...

 

 

You're within range

See you in 4 months

"I used to dread those words"


  • Lovlkn likes this


               


#4 ssMarilyn

ssMarilyn

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • LocationMinnesota

Posted 09 July 2019 - 06:10 PM

The word I learned to hate the most was 'normal'.. your tests are normal!! Believe it or not, I have had 2 doctors tell me they don't know that much about the thyroid. I respect them both for their honesty. That being said.. I wasted 22 years on 8 doctors, 3 of which were endocs and every single one of them went by the one-size-fits-all TSH test. I was on Synthroid and my TSH was 'normal' yet I felt like death warmed over. I was the walking dead. I was told by one doctor that I needed counseling and Prozac. I told her I wasn't depressed and she hollered at me.. yes.. HOLLERED that I refused treatment! Finally after going to different boards like this one and reading a couple of  books by doctors that had a clue, I found the right doctor, a DO.. doctor of osteopathy... which is the same as an MD but they have some extra training. They don't just treat the symptoms like regular MDs do, but they also search for the cause and treat that too! My DO knew the right tests to do.. in particular the FT3 test, which shows how well the body is taking the T4, stored hormone and converting it to T3, active hormone, which runs through our body and acts like a gas pedal for so many body functions. The FT3 test showed that even though my TSH was good and my body had plenty of thyroid hormone, it was not being properly converted, so my DO said it was like I had a tank full of gas that wasn't getting to my engine. I was put on Armour and felt the difference the very next day. I felt a warm inner glow and sense of happiness that I don't remember ever feeling before!  I am now pretty much back to being a normal person. I switched from Armour to NP Thyroid because NP has few fillers and the pigs are fed a healthier diet. I am so thankful for the knowledge and suggestions I rec'd from people who had been down this road before me! Had it not been for them, I'd still be a miserable, tired person. :)


Sleep well. There are people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safe tomorrow!


#5 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 09 July 2019 - 06:33 PM

I only had to deal with one MD and an Endo at a low cost clinic till I got on medicaid.

They both refused anything else other than T4 only synthetic.

Both egnored my complaints of symptoms getting worse instead of better.

They both tried to yell at me but I was much louder than they were.

I even ripped up the test results this Endo was trying to show me that I was "normal"

He said I must have something else wrong and my symptoms were not my thyroid.

This guy was lucky I didn't feel well cause I would have hit him.

 

I actually saw this Endo in the hospital while getting lab work done this year.

He said "hey how are you doing"!!!!

I said a lot better since I got away from you....

I flipped him the bird and told him to go "F" himself.

 

The doctor I see now has no clue as to treat thyroid disease and told me it's one of the hardest to treat.

So we both put our heads together and said "what about NDT...…?

I tell him what test to do and he does what I say.

I know more about the thyroid than he does.

I have lab work done but am more concerned about high cholesterol which is now in range.

But if they can be wrong about thyroid ranges why not cholesterol? 

 

I guess alI we can do is hope it's correct...........



               





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...
10 January 2021 Winter help and expired pills? - Hello...I'm feeling a bit down since the win...
07 December 2020 Needing advice - It's been awhile since I've posted. ...

Back to Top