Interesting Blog with some food for thought - Thyroid Disease General Discussion Forum - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Interesting Blog with some food for thought


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 31 May 2019 - 09:52 PM

I came across a blog written by an Endocrinologist who obviously has a bit of angst against alternative medicine.

 

While I believe the truth may lie somewhere between this information and alternative medicine, I find this blog very informative and it's got me thinking a bit.

 

The site is here and I recommend reading through it even if you don't agree with his perspective: https://hormonesdemystified.com/

 

I've also joined a group called Hashimoto's 411 on Facebook. Which I would call the exact opposite of the above blog. While I think there are some good nuggets in this group, they are a bit too hardcore alternative medicine in my opinion. The group has over 80K users. What this should tell you is there are a lot of Hashimoto's patients that are having issues. But the advice from this group is debatable and I had to calm down reading all of it. Obviously it's a lot of people who mostly have dabbled in alternative treatments. But sometimes the advice can be dangerous (not from the moderators per se). For instance, I saw one gal went to a functional medicine doctor who prescribed 30 different supplements. That should be red flag in my opinion, and I'd say most people thought so also. but there were also plenty of folks defending this. However, one of the supplements was Iodine which is an obvious no no. I hope the gal didn't end up taking all of those. 

 

Anyways...what do you think about these? I find our forum is a bit more practical, but not well traveled.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 03:29 PM



#2 Janey

Janey

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 17 June 2019 - 09:01 PM

Thank you for posting this, what a great blog. She/he has written about so many things that I have often questioned in my mind.  I have been the chiropractor/natural doctor route and have been bothered by what I see there - mostly that they will diagnose you based on a lengthy symptom questionnaire and then sell you their all natural-pure-organic-super-vitamins that are supposed to heal you of everything.  Depending on who you see that have a few other tests they can run.

 

The only negative I see about the blog is that it is anonymous.  I'm left wondering why this doctor would wouldn't want to say who they are.  Perhaps it has to do with protecting their privacy.  I feel if they are going to be out there promoting their point of view it would be more credible if there was a name and credentials along with the blog.


Frustrated because I don't know what is wrong with my body.  I am on a very low sodium diet and think I may have hypothyroidism caused by iodine deficiency.  My thyroid levels are TSH 2.21 (.47 - 5.01) May 2017 and Free T4 .79 (.71 to 1.95) May 2012.


#3 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 17 June 2019 - 10:04 PM

From what I understand he presents at Endocrinologist national meetings. My endocrinologist was familiar with him and said so.

 

So I think it's at least a counterpoint to functional medicine.

 

And maybe the truth is somewhere in the middle. But I would agree there are a lot of shady functional doctors out there. I'm sure there are some good ones also. 

 

For me, red flags are:

1) supplements they sell themselves

2) Treatments like foot baths etc

3) costs are going to be $5000 for 6 months

 

etc.

 

In my opinion, a better route on the functional side is to get books. I really like this one, and it's a cook book also: https://www.amazon.c...=gateway&sr=8-3


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#4 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 18 June 2019 - 10:35 AM

The cookbook makes a lot of sense since diet impacts the thyroid so much. It all starts in th gut
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#5 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 20 June 2019 - 07:38 PM

Scams to take your money.

They pray on the desperate.

 

The medical communititiy in my opinion needs to improve thyroid testing.

Any other test you take they use demographics like your sex and age and height and weight .

But with thyroid it's one test fits all.

They need to make it more customized to the individual.  

The thyroid association of America still insists that TSH is to be the only test needed to treat hypothyroidism.

Most doctors still believe thyroid disease is an easy fix with Synthroid and TSH.

 

"If they could only know what we know" 


  • GOLGO13 likes this


               


#6 GOLGO13

GOLGO13

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 20 June 2019 - 08:27 PM

Creeping Death...I think they also need to do more studies on stuff related to things like testing. Endo's go by evidence based research, yet I'm finding there are not many studies on topics like Gluten, FT4/FT3 regulation, etc. 

 

They should realize there is a sizable amount of people not doing well out there (take the multitude of Facebook support groups with 80K folks in them). 

 

And I wish they would look a bit more holistically. I had to ask myself for simple tests that are important to being able to handle thyroid medication like Iron and Ferritin, vitamin D, etc. Many of the websites for these medications list that you need to have those things under control, but no one tested me for them until I asked.

 

Levo is I believe the most prescribed medicine in the U.S...so you'd think we'd have better help when it comes to dealing with this thing.


Original: TSH 71 TPO 1980

Levo 100 (March 2018): TSH 1.02 (range .5-4.5)....FT4 1.65 (range .82 to 1.77).

Levo 100 (April 2018): Felt terrible TSH .68

Levo 88 (May 29 2018): Felt better but low energy TSH 3.010 (.450-4.5)|Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.50 (.82-1.77ng/dl) TPO 226

Levo 91 (equivalent) (July 16 2018): Felt sort of OK TSH 4.470 (.450-4.50)|Free T3 2.6 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml)| Free T4 1.44 (.82-1.77 ng/dl)|TPO 181

94 (half 88 and half 100) Best I have felt so far TSH 3.671 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000)| Free T4 1.14 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25)| Free T3 2.2 pg/ml (1.7-3.7)

94 generic (Dec 2018) TSH 4.98...boo...

94 Synthroid (Feb 2019)Name Brand 6 days a week and 100 Sythroid one day a week TSH 4.829 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.01 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.6 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (April 2019) 5 days a week, 100 twice a week TSH 2.763 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL)| FT4 1.08 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL)|FT3 2.5 pg/mL(1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL)

94 Synthroid (June 2019) 4 days a week, 100 3 days a week TSH 2.889 uIU/mL 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.15 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL|FT3  2.7 pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

94 Synthroid (July 2019) 2 days a week, 100 5 days a week TSH 3.931 0.350 - 5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.07 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/dL| FT3 2.4  pg/mL 1.7 - 3.7 pg/mL

100 Synthroid (Oct 2019) 7 days a week, 50 once a week TSH 2.479 0.350-5.000 uIU/mL| FT4 1.06 ng/dL 0.70 - 1.25 ng/d

100 Synthroid daily Synthroid 50 once a week TSH TSH 2.874 range .350 to 5 | T3 free 2.5 pg/ml range 1.7 to 3.7

112 Synthroid daily (Jan 2019) TSH 2.43 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 3.3 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.04 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl 

112 Synthroid Daily (Mar 2020)  TSH 2.069 range .350-5.000 uIU/ml |  FT3 2.8 range 1.7-3.7 pg/mL | FT4 1.08 range .7-1.25 ng/Dl (doing pretty good in general)

 

 


#7 creepingdeath

creepingdeath

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 670 posts
  • LocationDelaware County Pennsylvania

Posted 21 June 2019 - 06:28 PM

I read somewhere that there are too many people on thyroid meds that don't need to be.

Again TSH is to blame.

Thyroid stimulating hormone changes along with other alments and doctors are too quick to dish out thyroid meds.

Synthetic hormone will shut down your natural hormone production and tries to take over which causes unstable levels and more symptoms that come and go.

 

I started thyroid meds because of a large swelling of my thyroid "goiter" .

I have no nodules and my thyroid levels "TSH" were within their ranges.

I took the synthetic medication and became worse than I was before seeing a doctor.

I stopped the synthetic hormone and my thyroid would swell again but the signs and symptoms stayed.

I ended up on desiccated thyroid which works the best for my situation so far. 

I could have lived with the swelling and regret even going to a clinic in the 1st place.

I'm now stuck taking a medication forever to servive.

I sometimes feel like a drug addict cause I know what it's going to feel like without it.



               





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...
10 January 2021 Winter help and expired pills? - Hello...I'm feeling a bit down since the win...
07 December 2020 Needing advice - It's been awhile since I've posted. ...

Back to Top