Bodyweight Exercises and Hashis - Exercise for a Healthy and Active Lifestyle - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Bodyweight Exercises and Hashis

exercise bodyweight male hashimotos

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 WhatHappened

WhatHappened

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 329 posts
  • LocationNorth East, USA

Posted 01 February 2016 - 09:42 PM

Thrilled I found this topic ( http://thyroidboards...n-and-exercise/) in this forum. I realize that I need to move (I walk, I walk everyday), but wanted to incorporate some body weight exercises into the mix (pushups and others).  I know it might still be too early in my recovery (my CK levels I would suspect are too high still, among other things) but planning for the future and wondering what your experience was with workout regimes.

 

Super afraid of feeling wiped out for days and falling off whatever regime I set myself or just going back to feeling that hypo. How important does tracking Free T3 become when exercising?

 

A little background: Late 40s, male, never particularly aerobic (like running), but was basically fit until this made me a couch potato. Not overweight (sorry), so more interested in recovering lost muscle tone and mass. I lost some with this over the last year or two in retrospect, along with the hair on my arms and legs!  :)

 

As always, opinions and thoughts appreciated. 


Diagnosis: Hashimotos: 01/22/2016. Hypothyroid: 11/2015
RAIU: 6 hr. 1.5%, 24-hr 3.4% 12/2015: 
FNA: Negative
No cancer detected still.
 
All Ranges: TSH - 0.465-4.680 | FT4 - 0.78-2.19
 
11/15/2015: No Meds: TSH: 72.5 | FT4: <0.07 unmeasurable
11/23/2015: Med change: 25 mcg by PCP
11/24/2015: Med change: 50 mcg PCP Consulted with Endocrinologist
12/14/2015: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 62 | FT4: 0.3 
01/19/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 45 | FT4: 0.4 
01/23/2016: Med change: 100 mcg 
03/02/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 21.6 | FT4: 1.03 
03/03/2016: Med change: 125 mcg
05/06/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 10.3 | FT4: 0.95
05/18/2016: Med change: 137 mcg
08/29/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 6.79 | FT4: 1.24  
12/03/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 5.44 | FT4: 1.35 
12/03/2016: Med change:150 mcg 
03/16/2017: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.930 | FT4: ??
... intervening tests mostly the same
07/17/2018: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.13 | FT4: 1.39 

 

 

Due disclosure:

While many many women are affected by Hashimotos, a few guys are too!

So, my advice or comments or concerns and experiences come from a male perspective. (I'm a real boy, at least after I got to a decent dose of levo and the hair on legs and arms came back).


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 10:28 AM



#2 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 01 February 2016 - 10:54 PM

 

 

 How important does tracking Free T3 become when exercising?

 

Tracking FT-3 is important all the time.

 

 

 

. Not overweight (sorry), so more interested in recovering lost muscle tone and mass. I lost some with this over the last year or two in retrospect, along with the hair on my arms and legs!

 

Yoga will build muscle mass. My Hatha class which is very relaxing and not very aerobic has built my muscle tone incredibly. 

 

Hair loss is a listed side effect of taking levothyroxine medications.  Once stabilized it should stop .

 

Have you had a Free Testosterone test lately?  

 

You are extremely hypo.


  • WhatHappened likes this
Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#3 WhatHappened

WhatHappened

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 329 posts
  • LocationNorth East, USA

Posted 02 February 2016 - 01:12 AM

Thanks Lovlkn

 

You are extremely hypo

I know! I find it hysterical that I can feel this good and still be only halfway to the bottom of the barrel as far as T4 is concerned (vs. unmeasurable T4). I still hurt, I still ache, I still shut off like a light switch, but not as badly. I don't feel like I am freezing all the time (a win), I am not nearly as afraid of setting foot outdoors  and the cold on the other side of my front door anymore (another win). I started to sweat again. I am beginning to feel ambitious again (work, life, doing stuff). I think the last two years was the last chapter of my thyroid. Looking back, my sense of time over that period is really, um, disjointed(?)

 

Free T3 and Testosterone

I'm not sure I've been tested for those yet (I have to double check). If not, I will have to get it at the next endo appt (which is my biopsy date as well). If testosterone is affected negatively in males the way cholesterol is affected, it might be improving. Heck, my cholesterol dropped in half already (still high, but soooo much better).

 

The hair loss (along with hoarseness, and a trillion other things) happened before the meds. The hair has recently, on my arms, begun to come back.

 

It seemed that T3 was especially changeable when exercise was involved. It might be too early to do any exercise, but I look forward to the planning. I never thought of Yoga as an option, but googling it with the word "men" in it seems in some ways to be related to bodyweight... though I am not sure I will ever bend that way ;)


Diagnosis: Hashimotos: 01/22/2016. Hypothyroid: 11/2015
RAIU: 6 hr. 1.5%, 24-hr 3.4% 12/2015: 
FNA: Negative
No cancer detected still.
 
All Ranges: TSH - 0.465-4.680 | FT4 - 0.78-2.19
 
11/15/2015: No Meds: TSH: 72.5 | FT4: <0.07 unmeasurable
11/23/2015: Med change: 25 mcg by PCP
11/24/2015: Med change: 50 mcg PCP Consulted with Endocrinologist
12/14/2015: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 62 | FT4: 0.3 
01/19/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 45 | FT4: 0.4 
01/23/2016: Med change: 100 mcg 
03/02/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 21.6 | FT4: 1.03 
03/03/2016: Med change: 125 mcg
05/06/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 10.3 | FT4: 0.95
05/18/2016: Med change: 137 mcg
08/29/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 6.79 | FT4: 1.24  
12/03/2016: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 5.44 | FT4: 1.35 
12/03/2016: Med change:150 mcg 
03/16/2017: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.930 | FT4: ??
... intervening tests mostly the same
07/17/2018: [email protected] mcg: TSH: 2.13 | FT4: 1.39 

 

 

Due disclosure:

While many many women are affected by Hashimotos, a few guys are too!

So, my advice or comments or concerns and experiences come from a male perspective. (I'm a real boy, at least after I got to a decent dose of levo and the hair on legs and arms came back).


#4 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 02 February 2016 - 01:27 AM

I think Lovlkn is giving you great advice.

My answer to your question is that, in my experience, starting up or re-starting exercise when you are hypothyroid can cause you to take a few steps back, thyroid-wise. Even if you were euthyroid, if you make a substantial change in activity, it could impact your labs.

Does that mean you shouldn't exercise? Gosh, no! Just know that you can get caught in a bit of a cycle temporarily. That is, you begin to feel better, you move, your labs drop a bit...then you adjust better your meds, start to feel better, move even more and, again, you have to fiddle with your dosage.

Eventually, things even out and, long term, it's great to get into a regular routine. Like everything, there's just a process involved.
  • WhatHappened likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: exercise, bodyweight, male, hashimotos

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top