diet and exercise and still gaining... - Nutrition and Diet - Thyroid Boards

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

diet and exercise and still gaining...


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 sivies

sivies

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 26 March 2015 - 03:14 PM

I started both T3 and T4 meds about a month ago. I have been feeling much better over the past two weeks! I have much more energy and so I've been being more active; going on long walks etc...So, I decided this week to step it up a notch and go back to the gym because I feel I can do it without needing to nap for two days! :)

 

I've also been monitoring my diet better. I'm grazing more instead of eating big meals. Eating healthy proteins with high Omega 3 like tuna, lots of veggies, drinking lots of water etc.

 

I'M STILL GAINING WEIGHT! I got on the scale this morning and I want to cry. I've gained another 3lbs in the past month!!! I was heavy to begin with and now I'm at my heaviest EVER.

 

Do I keep exercising? I've been doing cardio because I love the exertion and I love to sweat (I tend to retain A LOT of water). It feels good to get some of that water out!

 

Also, one other possibly unrelated issue but I thought I'd throw it out because I'm realizing the Hypo can have a lot of weird symptoms...I've noticed that my right calf muscles are feeling almost injured. There are some tender lumps on the side and it feels like way deep in the main muscle there is a cramp or something. I stretch it but I can't even stretch the part that feels tight and tender. It's only on one side. I don't know if Hypo can hurt muscle but I thought I'd throw that out to see what folks think.

 

Any insights are appreciated!


History of allergies, dermatographism, flat curve glucose tolerance test. Family history of autoimmune disorders on both sides including Adult Onset Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroid, Hyperparathyroid, Psoriasis, and Ulcerative Colitis amongst family members.

 

Most current numbers:

 

TSH - 1.39 (different ranges in two different labs but Endo wants me at 1)

FT4 - .90 (.57-1.25)

FT3 - 3.5 (2.2-4.3)

AntiThyG - 4 (0-4)

Anti TPO - 550 (0-9)

 

Currently taking generic 25mcg Levothyroxine and 10 mcg Liothyronine


# Advertisement

Advertisement

Posted Today, 11:17 AM



#2 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 26 March 2015 - 03:22 PM

Absolutely keep exercising! 

 

If you've only been on meds for a month, have patience. These things take a long, long time to sort out. Weight loss, for me, was one of the last things that "clicked" in to place. 


Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#3 jenny v

jenny v

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2964 posts

Posted 26 March 2015 - 04:34 PM

One thing I've learned with thyroid disease (and getting older!) is that you have to be a calorie counter. It's good to eat clean and healthy but it can also be surprising how many calories are in those healthy foods. And if you're taking in more calories than you're burning...nothing is going to budge. I've found a pedometer helps me keep track and a lot of my friends swear by Fitbits.


  • joplin1975 likes this
Thyroid problems since 2002
Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2002 and Hashimoto's Disease April 2012
TT on October 10, 2013
Currently on 90mg Westhroid and 50mcg Cytomel


Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#4 Lovlkn

Lovlkn

    Super Moderator

  • Administrators
  • 6601 posts

Posted 27 March 2015 - 01:02 PM

I started both T3 and T4 meds about a month ago. I have been feeling much better over the past two weeks! I have much more energy and so I've been being more active; going on long walks etc...So, I decided this week to step it up a notch and go back to the gym because I feel I can do it without needing to nap for two days! :)

 

I've also been monitoring my diet better. I'm grazing more instead of eating big meals. Eating healthy proteins with high Omega 3 like tuna, lots of veggies, drinking lots of water etc.

 

I'M STILL GAINING WEIGHT! I got on the scale this morning and I want to cry. I've gained another 3lbs in the past month!!! I was heavy to begin with and now I'm at my heaviest EVER.

 

Do I keep exercising? I've been doing cardio because I love the exertion and I love to sweat (I tend to retain A LOT of water). It feels good to get some of that water out!

 

Also, one other possibly unrelated issue but I thought I'd throw it out because I'm realizing the Hypo can have a lot of weird symptoms...I've noticed that my right calf muscles are feeling almost injured. There are some tender lumps on the side and it feels like way deep in the main muscle there is a cramp or something. I stretch it but I can't even stretch the part that feels tight and tender. It's only on one side. I don't know if Hypo can hurt muscle but I thought I'd throw that out to see what folks think.

 

Any insights are appreciated!

You are still below 3/4 of range for both FT-3 and FT-4.

 

You need to be patient and the med's will begin to do their work, especially once you get to the 3/4 of range.

 

I for one could not lose an ounce while below 3/4 range on my FT-3 and retained fluid and had higher cholesterol as well.


Free T-4 and Free T-3 are absolutely necessary to properly dose yourself.
My experience is that 1/2 - 3/4 of range is your goal for optimal treatment

My Journey... 7 years to receive a diagnosis. TT 2004 after 4.5 years on Tapazole that had to be adjusted monthly - endo ran labs every 4 weeks. Remission was never going to happen for me so I opted for surgery to remove. Final DX by surgeon was Hashitoxicosis, TPO antibodies over 2000 and TSI 316% within the year prior to surgery. I never had a ultrasound or any lab testing to rule out cancer - pathology was negative. Post surgery I was kept hypo for many years - until I figured out how to dose my self, relying on where I fell in the FT-4 and FT-3 labs. I run TSH below range due to positive TBII antibodies. Horrible time adjusting to addition of Cytomel = patience pays off when adding this drug to the mix.

The happy ending ---> Stable dose since 1/10 Unithroid 125mcg, Cytomel 12.5mcg - labs I can live with.

None of the information on ThyroidBoards.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information shared is based on my personal experiences and should not be considered medical advice. Please consult a physician before adjusting any medication.

#5 sivies

sivies

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 04:33 PM

Thanks! I have a Fitbit. I've also been trying to do more strength work like yoga for my upper body. I'm also noticing that I'm having joint pain which I guess can also be caused by hypothryroid. It's frustrating. I could barely walk when I woke up yesterday I was so tight and sore after going for a hike the day before. I used to be super active and want to get back to that. My body just needs to catch up. The hike I went on I used to do all the time no problem! Ugh. Being patient. :)

 

Also, as far as calorie intake goes...can I trust the "normal" calorie burns from exercise? I try for the Fitbit to log about 2200 calories expenditure. However, I'm guessing my BMR is lower due to hashi's. How do you know how many calories you are really burning with a low thyroid? Anyone know?


History of allergies, dermatographism, flat curve glucose tolerance test. Family history of autoimmune disorders on both sides including Adult Onset Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroid, Hyperparathyroid, Psoriasis, and Ulcerative Colitis amongst family members.

 

Most current numbers:

 

TSH - 1.39 (different ranges in two different labs but Endo wants me at 1)

FT4 - .90 (.57-1.25)

FT3 - 3.5 (2.2-4.3)

AntiThyG - 4 (0-4)

Anti TPO - 550 (0-9)

 

Currently taking generic 25mcg Levothyroxine and 10 mcg Liothyronine


#6 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 08:11 PM

I can only speak for myself - and I have absolutely no professional nutrition training - but if I consumed 2200 calories, I'd be very heavy.

The guidelines that I am familiar with and follow are 1200-1500 calories per day for weight loss and 1500-1800 for weight maintenance (roughly speaking). There's wiggle room depending on how much you burn...but I do an hour at the gym each day and ride one to two horses and - unless it's a cheat day - I don't go above 1900 calories.
  • jenny v likes this
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#7 jenny v

jenny v

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 2964 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 08:50 PM

Agree with joplin. I typically eat 1200-1400 calories a day, if I go any higher than that I gain. 2200 calories a day would make me huge!


Thyroid problems since 2002
Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2002 and Hashimoto's Disease April 2012
TT on October 10, 2013
Currently on 90mg Westhroid and 50mcg Cytomel


Information exchanged on these boards should not be construed as medical advice. We ARE NOT doctors. Please seek a qualified physician to answer your questions before acting on any information found here.

#8 sivies

sivies

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 11:26 PM

I don't CONSUME 2200 calories! I EXPEND 2200 calories! I try to stay around 1500 calories in daily intake.

History of allergies, dermatographism, flat curve glucose tolerance test. Family history of autoimmune disorders on both sides including Adult Onset Type I Diabetes, Hypothyroid, Hyperparathyroid, Psoriasis, and Ulcerative Colitis amongst family members.

 

Most current numbers:

 

TSH - 1.39 (different ranges in two different labs but Endo wants me at 1)

FT4 - .90 (.57-1.25)

FT3 - 3.5 (2.2-4.3)

AntiThyG - 4 (0-4)

Anti TPO - 550 (0-9)

 

Currently taking generic 25mcg Levothyroxine and 10 mcg Liothyronine


#9 joplin1975

joplin1975

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Administrators
  • 7065 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 11:36 PM

Ohhhhhhhhhhhh!!!! I was gonna say....sorry for misreading that!
Papillary cancer with lymph node involvement
Total Thyroidectomy 8/29/11
TSH 71.17 on 9/14/11
RAI 100mci 9/23/11
Starting point for replacement meds: 50 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 121.88 on 11/8/11; 100 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 43.21 on 12/9/11; 137 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 7.88 on 1/11/12; TSH 8.38 on 2/9/12, 150 mcgs of Synthroid, TSH 2.81 on 3/27/12, TSH 0.54 on 5/8/12, TSH 0.78 on 8/8/12, TSH 0.39 on 12/20/12, TSH 0.24 on 3/5/13, TSH 0.33 on 4/15/14, TSH .12 on 3/10/15, TSH 0.21 on 9/15/2016, TSH .12 on 2/17/17.

#10 webster2

webster2

    Super Gold Veteran

  • Members
  • 2766 posts

Posted 30 March 2015 - 10:09 AM

Weight loss was the last thing for me to get dialed in on.  It took a long time to get the correct meds and find the levels where my body functions well.  I would agree to keep on exercising and keep an eye on your lab results as well as a journal on how you feel.  I think you are correct in your statement that your body needs to catch up.  Being patient is tough but you are doing all of the correct things.


Thyroid Storm June 2011

Graves Disease DX June 13, 2011
Completion Thyroidectomy July 28, 2011
(right side removed 11/14/1990)
Papillary Cancer
2.25 grains Nature-throid (11/2011-8/2013)
still looking for the correct dose 12/3 (125 mcg 5 x week 112 2x week) 5 mcg cytomel  2 x day
Life is very good! :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Recent Topics

19 March 2021 Need a great Endo or Functional M in DC area - My sister needs some help in metro DC/Northern...
10 March 2021 Anyone alternate daily levothyroxine dose? - Wondering if anyone takes (or has experience...
22 February 2021 Feelings near my thyroid - This is kinda hard to explain, but does anyone...
09 February 2021 Anything Other than Synthroid? - Hello All! Has anyone liked a name bran...
29 January 2021 Graves and these labs - Hello! Graves for 5 years. In remission in and...

Back to Top